Resend Email Integration
Resend Email Integration seamlessly replaces WordPress’s default email functionality with Resend’s powerful email API. This plugin:
Consider an alternative
Resend Email Integration shows warning signs in 2026 — compare the alternatives below before installing. Was last updated 6 months ago, and scores 36/100 on our health check.
- Small user base (<10 active installs)
- Very few reviews so far
- Only tested up to WordPress 6.8 (latest is 7.1)
- Needs PHP 8.1 or newer
How does it stack up?
Side-by-side on installs, updates, ratings & supportDaily downloads
Download spikes usually follow a new release — each site that auto-updates counts as a download.
Rankings
Where Resend Email Integration stands todayWordPress.org search rankings
Live position in the plugin search, top 100| Keyword | Position |
|---|---|
| >100 | |
| resend | #82 |
| smtp | >100 |
| transactional email | >100 |
| wp_mail | >100 |
About Resend Email Integration
From the official readme · v1.0.1Description
Resend Email Integration seamlessly replaces WordPress’s default email functionality with Resend’s powerful email API. This plugin:
- Sends all WordPress emails through Resend’s API
- Provides an admin interface for easy configuration
- Displays email logs and history
- Supports domain verification
- Caches email details locally for faster access
Configuration
- Navigate to Settings → Resend Email
- Enter your Resend API key
- Select a verified domain from your Resend account
- Configure the “From” name and email address
- Optionally enable “Force From Name and Email” to override all WordPress emails
- Click “Save Changes”
Building for Distribution
Automatic Deployment to WordPress.org
This repository is configured for automatic deployment to WordPress.org using GitHub Actions.
Setup:
1. Configure GitHub Secrets (see DEPLOYMENT.md):
– WORDPRESS_ORG_USERNAME – Your WordPress.org username
– WORDPRESS_ORG_PASSWORD – Your WordPress.org Application Password
2. Push to main branch – deployment happens automatically
3. Version is extracted from resend-email-integration.php header
See DEPLOYMENT.md for detailed setup instructions.
Manual Build Script
For local testing or manual distribution:
`bash
./build-plugin.sh
`
This creates resend-email-integration.zip with all files including vendor/.
Manual Build
- Ensure
vendor/folder exists:composer install --no-dev - Create a zip file including all plugin files including the
vendor/folder - The zip should contain:
- All PHP files
- All assets (CSS, JS)
- The
vendor/folder with all dependencies composer.jsonandcomposer.lock
Important: The vendor/ folder must be included in the distribution zip. Users should not need to run Composer.
Development
For development, you can use Composer to manage dependencies:
`bash
composer install
`
Note: The vendor/ folder is gitignored but must be included in distribution packages.
Support
For issues and feature requests, please visit the plugin repository.
License
GPLv2 or later
Installation
- Upload the plugin files to the
/wp-content/plugins/resend-email-integrationdirectory, or install the plugin through the WordPress plugins screen directly. - Activate the plugin through the ‘Plugins’ screen in WordPress
- Use the Settings → Resend Email screen to configure the plugin
Frequently asked questions
What is Resend?
Resend is a modern email API for developers. Learn more at resend.com.
Do I need a Resend account?
Yes, you’ll need a Resend account and API key to use this plugin. Sign up at resend.com.
What PHP version is required?
PHP 8.1 or higher is required.
Will this work with other email plugins?
This plugin replaces WordPress’s default wp_mail function. It should work with most plugins that use WordPress’s standard email functions.
Changelog
Initial release of Resend Email Integration.
1.0.0
- Initial release
- WordPress wp_mail integration
- Admin settings page
- Email logs viewer
- Domain verification support
For developers
Is this your plugin? Show off the numbers.
Add a live badge to your site, docs or GitHub README. It updates on its own — no account needed.
Best Resend Email Integration alternatives
All email plugins →FAQ
Resend Email Integration: quick answers
Straight answers, pulled from live WordPress.org data.
Live data from WordPress.org · checked Oct 20, 2026
Is Resend Email Integration free?
Yes. Resend Email Integration is free to download and use from the official WordPress.org plugin directory.
Is Resend Email Integration safe to use in 2026?
Resend Email Integration shows warning signs in 2026 — compare the alternatives below before installing. Was last updated 6 months ago, and scores 36/100 on our health check.
How many websites use Resend Email Integration?
Resend Email Integration is active on <10 WordPress websites and has been downloaded 845 times since it launched in April 2026. It was downloaded 165 times in the last 30 days.
Does Resend Email Integration work with WordPress 7.1?
Resend Email Integration is officially tested up to WordPress 6.8.11, while the latest release is 7.1.3. It may still work, but try it on a staging site first.
What PHP version does Resend Email Integration need?
Resend Email Integration requires PHP 8.1 or higher. Most hosts run PHP 8.x today, so it works on any modern WordPress hosting.
When was Resend Email Integration last updated?
The latest version, 1.0.1, was released on April 21, 2026 (6 months ago).
Who makes Resend Email Integration?
Resend Email Integration is developed and maintained by Brogrammers Agency.
What are the best alternatives to Resend Email Integration?
The most popular alternatives to Resend Email Integration are WP Mail SMTP by WPForms (4M+ installs), MC4WP: Mailchimp for WordPr… (1M+ installs) and Easy WP SMTP (500K+ installs).
Powered by PageForge
Want thousands of pages that rank like these? Build them in an afternoon.
This directory runs on the same engine as PageForge. Turn any spreadsheet, CSV or API into thousands of fast, SEO-ready WordPress pages — with schema, internal links and AI-written copy baked in.
- CSV, Google Sheets & API data sources
- AI content, schema & internal links per page
- Works with Elementor, Gutenberg, Yoast & Rank Math
- Free on WordPress.org — no credit card