BLACK FRIDAY
Save 59% on PageForge Annual $191/year $485/year
Claim 59% Off →
Eezy Recruit icon
Possibly abandoned Tested up to 5.2.28

Eezy Recruit

Eezy Recruit pulls open positions from your recruitment platform and renders them via the shortcode “[recruit]” in a simple beautiful accordion list.

Active installs10+10+ tier
Downloads · 30d41▲ +41.4% vs prev. 30d
Rating—0 reviews
Health score23/100At risk
All-time downloads1.4KSince Jul 2019
Support resolved—No recent threads
RequiresWP 3.0PHP 5.2.4+
Downloads · 7d13▲ +18.2% week over week
Our verdict

Consider an alternative

Eezy Recruit shows warning signs in 2026 — compare the alternatives below before installing. It runs on 10+ sites and was last updated 7 years ago, and scores 23/100 on our health check.

  • Small user base (10+ active installs)
  • Very few reviews so far
  • No update in 7 years
  • Only tested up to WordPress 5.2 (latest is 7.1)

How does it stack up?

Side-by-side on installs, updates, ratings & support

Daily downloads

135Jun 29Aug 12Sep 26
Yesterday5
Daily average (1y)1
Peak day7Sep 11, 2026
Last 12 months291

Download spikes usually follow a new release — each site that auto-updates counts as a download.

Rankings

Where Eezy Recruit stands today

WordPress.org search rankings

Live position in the plugin search, top 100
KeywordPositionCompeting pluginsCategory
google >100 10,000 Best google plugins →
hire >100 331 Best hire plugins →
personio #5 5 Best personio plugins →
recruit #30 36 Best recruit plugins →
recruitment >100 118 Best recruitment plugins →

Version adoption

Share of active sites per release.

  • 1.0100.0%

About Eezy Recruit

From the official readme · v1.0

Description

Eezy Recruit pulls open positions from your recruitment platform and renders them via the shortcode “[recruit]” in a simple beautiful accordion list.

Available APIs:

  • Hire by Google
    Documentation: https://support.google.com/hire/answer/7343009?hl=en

  • Personio
    Documentation: https://developer.personio.de/docs/retrieving-open-job-positions

Setup

  1. Go to the Eezy Recruit settings page

  2. Select a Platform

  3. Set the recruitment ID (see documentation & help info)

Optional

You can override the text of the 3 table headers (Position/Department/Location) and the button text (Apply now).

Next up

If people are interested in that plugin we can:

a) Create a filter for additional APIs
b) Add a custom recruitment post type

Installation

Activate the plugin and make changes on the Eezy Recruit settings page

Screenshots

Settings page
Settings page
Hire example fronten output
Hire example fronten output
Personio example fronten output
Personio example fronten output

For developers

Is this your plugin? Show off the numbers.

Add a live badge to your site, docs or GitHub README. It updates on its own — no account needed.

Active installs badge Rating badge Health score badge

Best Eezy Recruit alternatives

All google plugins →
Alternatives
Rank Plugin Active installs Rating Updated Health
1 Site Kit by Google – Analytics, Search Console, AdSense, Speed Site Kit by Google Site Kit is a one-stop solution for WordPress users to use everything Google has to offer… by Google 5M+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 4.2 (1K) 6 days ago 92
2 Google for WooCommerce Google for WooCommerce Native integration with Google that allows merchants to easily display their products… by WooCommerce 800K+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 2.7 (267) 5 days ago 83
3 GA Google Analytics – Connect Google Analytics to WordPress GA Google Analytics – Connect Google Analytics to WordPress Adds Google Analytics tracking code to your WordPress site. Supports many tracking features. by Jeff Starr 400K+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 4.9 (159) 2 months ago 89
4 OMGF | GDPR/DSGVO Compliant, Faster Google Fonts. Easy. OMGF | GDPR/DSGVO Compliant, Faster Google Fonts. Easy. The original Google Fonts self-hosting plugin. Automagically caches your fonts locally — no… by Daan van den Bergh 300K+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 4.7 (212) 5 days ago 76
5 Nextend Social Login and Register Nextend Social Login and Register One click registration & login plugin for Facebook, Google, X (formerly Twitter) and more… by Nextendweb 200K+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 4.9 (446) 2 months ago 87
6 Local Google Fonts Local Google Fonts Host your used Google fonts on your server and make your site more GDPR compliant 💯. by EverPress 100K+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 4.6 (83) 1 year ago 45
7 Web Stories Web Stories Web Stories are a visual storytelling format for the open web which immerses your readers… by Google 60K+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 4.2 (87) 1 year ago 42
8 Login No Captcha reCAPTCHA Login No Captcha reCAPTCHA Adds a Google No Captcha ReCaptcha checkbox to your Wordpress and Woocommerce login, forgot… by Robert Peake 50K+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 4.5 (63) 4 months ago 74
9 AI Powered Marketing AI Powered Marketing Kliken's all-in-one marketing helps businesses reach high-intent customers, beat the… by kliken 50K+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 2.7 (29) 4 months ago 65
10 AI Provider for Google AI Provider for Google Google AI (Gemini) provider for the PHP AI Client SDK. by WordPress.org 40K+ ★★★★★★★★★★ No reviews 6 days ago 78

FAQ

Eezy Recruit: quick answers

Straight answers, pulled from live WordPress.org data.

Live data from WordPress.org · checked Sep 27, 2026

Is Eezy Recruit free?

Yes. Eezy Recruit is free to download and use from the official WordPress.org plugin directory.

Is Eezy Recruit safe to use in 2026?

Eezy Recruit shows warning signs in 2026 — compare the alternatives below before installing. It runs on 10+ sites and was last updated 7 years ago, and scores 23/100 on our health check.

How many websites use Eezy Recruit?

Eezy Recruit is active on 10+ WordPress websites and has been downloaded 1,436 times since it launched in July 2019. It was downloaded 41 times in the last 30 days.

Does Eezy Recruit work with WordPress 7.1?

Eezy Recruit is officially tested up to WordPress 5.2.28, while the latest release is 7.1.2. It may still work, but try it on a staging site first.

What PHP version does Eezy Recruit need?

Eezy Recruit requires PHP 5.2.4 or higher. Most hosts run PHP 8.x today, so it works on any modern WordPress hosting.

When was Eezy Recruit last updated?

The latest version, 1.0, was released on July 6, 2019 (7 years ago).

Who makes Eezy Recruit?

Eezy Recruit is developed and maintained by eddysalzmann.

What are the best alternatives to Eezy Recruit?

The most popular alternatives to Eezy Recruit are Site Kit by Google (5M+ installs), Google for WooCommerce (800K+ installs) and GA Google Analytics (400K+ installs).

Powered by PageForge

Want thousands of pages that rank like these? Build them in an afternoon.

This directory runs on the same engine as PageForge. Turn any spreadsheet, CSV or API into thousands of fast, SEO-ready WordPress pages — with schema, internal links and AI-written copy baked in.

  • CSV, Google Sheets & API data sources
  • AI content, schema & internal links per page
  • Works with Elementor, Gutenberg, Yoast & Rank Math
  • Free on WordPress.org — no credit card
Sarah is here to help!
Hi there! 👋 Need help finding what you're looking for?
Sarah
Sarah
Online & Ready to Help
Hi there! 👋 Need help finding what you're looking for?

We'll use this to continue our conversation

Just now ✓ Verified

Join 500+ SEO Pros Scaling Their Strategy

Get exclusive programmatic SEO tactics, AI content workflows, and the latest PageForge updates delivered straight to your inbox. Stay ahead of the algorithm.

We care about your data in our privacy policy.