Simple Post Slider Tool
Simple Post Slider is a flexible WordPress plugin that lets you create sliders using your custom posts. You can show images or videos, set autoplay, slide speed, number of visible slides, and more.
Consider an alternative
Simple Post Slider Tool shows warning signs in 2026 — compare the alternatives below before installing. Was last updated 1 year ago, and scores 30/100 on our health check.
- Small user base (<10 active installs)
- Very few reviews so far
- No update in over a year
- Only tested up to WordPress 6.8 (latest is 7.1)
How does it stack up?
Side-by-side on installs, updates, ratings & supportDaily downloads
Download spikes usually follow a new release — each site that auto-updates counts as a download.
Rankings
Where Simple Post Slider Tool stands todayWordPress.org search rankings
Live position in the plugin search, top 100| Keyword | Position |
|---|---|
| custom post type | >100 |
| featured image | >100 |
| featured video | >100 |
| post slider | >100 |
| swiper | >100 |
About Simple Post Slider Tool
From the official readme · v1.0.0Description
Simple Post Slider is a flexible WordPress plugin that lets you create sliders using your custom posts. You can show images or videos, set autoplay, slide speed, number of visible slides, and more.
Each slider has its own shortcode that you can add anywhere on your site. Sliders are responsive, smooth, and pause when you hover over a slide.
Ideal for displaying your content in an attractive, user-friendly slider format.
Features
-
Create unlimited sliders using a custom post type.
-
Add featured images or videos to each slide.
-
Customize slider behavior: autoplay, loop, speed, slide count, and more.
-
Select specific posts for each slider.
-
Generate shortcode for each slider.
-
Responsive and touch-friendly using Swiper.js.
-
Pause autoplay on hover.
Admin Installer via search:
Visit the Add New plugin screen and search for “Post Featured Video and Layout Designer”.
Click the “Install Now” button.
Activate the plugin.
Admin Installer via zip:
Download the Plugin.
Extract the ZIP file and upload.
Activate the plugin through the “Plugins” menu in WordPress.
Usage
Creating a Slider
1.Create a Slider:
After installing and activating the plugin, go to Post Type Slider in the WordPress admin sidebar.
Click Add New to create a new slider.
Give your slider a title and configure the settings (e.g., Autoplay, Speed, Slides per view).
2.Select Posts for the Slider:
Under the “Select Posts” meta box, choose which posts you want to include in the slider by checking the boxes next to the posts.
You can select as many posts as you want to display in the slider.
3.Set Featured Content:
You can add a featured image or a featured video for each post that will be displayed on the slider.
Use the Featured Video URL option in the post editor to add a video URL.
If the post does not have a featured video, the plugin will fall back to the featured image.
4.Configure Slider Settings:
Choose whether to enable Autoplay for the slider.
Adjust the Speed of the slides (in milliseconds).
Select how many slides should be visible at a time using the Slides per View setting.
Customize additional settings like loop behavior and navigation arrows.
5.Generate Shortcode:
After saving the slider, you’ll see a Slider Shortcode box on the slider edit page.
Copy the shortcode, which will look something like this: [post_type_slider id="123"].
Paste the shortcode anywhere on your site, in posts, pages, or widgets, to display the slider.
Code Example
Registering Admin Menu:
function pts_add_featured_video_meta_box() {
add_meta_box(
‘spst_featured_video’,
‘Featured Video’,
‘spst_render_featured_video_box’,
‘post’,
‘side’,
‘default’
);
}
Changelog
1.0
Initial release: custom post type sliders, Swiper integration, video/image support, and shortcode output.
For developers
Is this your plugin? Show off the numbers.
Add a live badge to your site, docs or GitHub README. It updates on its own — no account needed.
Best Simple Post Slider Tool alternatives
All custom post type plugins →FAQ
Simple Post Slider Tool: quick answers
Straight answers, pulled from live WordPress.org data.
Live data from WordPress.org · checked Sep 27, 2026
Is Simple Post Slider Tool free?
Yes. Simple Post Slider Tool is free to download and use from the official WordPress.org plugin directory.
Is Simple Post Slider Tool safe to use in 2026?
Simple Post Slider Tool shows warning signs in 2026 — compare the alternatives below before installing. Was last updated 1 year ago, and scores 30/100 on our health check.
How many websites use Simple Post Slider Tool?
Simple Post Slider Tool is active on <10 WordPress websites and has been downloaded 530 times since it launched in May 2025. It was downloaded 34 times in the last 30 days.
Does Simple Post Slider Tool work with WordPress 7.1?
Simple Post Slider Tool is officially tested up to WordPress 6.8.10, while the latest release is 7.1.2. It may still work, but try it on a staging site first.
What PHP version does Simple Post Slider Tool need?
Simple Post Slider Tool requires PHP 7.4 or higher. Most hosts run PHP 8.x today, so it works on any modern WordPress hosting.
When was Simple Post Slider Tool last updated?
The latest version, 1.0.0, was released on May 27, 2025 (1 year ago).
Who makes Simple Post Slider Tool?
Simple Post Slider Tool is developed and maintained by primisdigital.
What are the best alternatives to Simple Post Slider Tool?
The most popular alternatives to Simple Post Slider Tool are Custom Post Type Permalinks (200K+ installs), Custom Post Type Widgets (10K+ installs) and Custom Post Types and Custo… (10K+ installs).
Powered by PageForge
Want thousands of pages that rank like these? Build them in an afternoon.
This directory runs on the same engine as PageForge. Turn any spreadsheet, CSV or API into thousands of fast, SEO-ready WordPress pages — with schema, internal links and AI-written copy baked in.
- CSV, Google Sheets & API data sources
- AI content, schema & internal links per page
- Works with Elementor, Gutenberg, Yoast & Rank Math
- Free on WordPress.org — no credit card