BLACK FRIDAY
Save 59% on PageForge Annual $191/year $485/year
Claim 59% Off →
Memory Usage Bar icon
Possibly abandoned Tested up to 4.9.33

Memory Usage Bar

Memory Usage Bar is a powerful plugin for WordPress that allows you to display current memory usage on top of the admin header. It so useful to monitor the total memory useage for a single visit.

Active installs300+100+ tier
Downloads · 30d87▲ +22.5% vs prev. 30d
Rating3.8/54 reviews
Health score29/100At risk
All-time downloads7.1KSince Jan 2018
Support resolved—No recent threads
RequiresWP —PHP any
Downloads · 7d26▲ +18.2% week over week
Our verdict

Consider an alternative

Memory Usage Bar shows warning signs in 2026 — compare the alternatives below before installing. It runs on 300+ sites, is rated 3.8/5 and was last updated 9 years ago, and scores 29/100 on our health check.

  • Small user base (300+ active installs)
  • Very few reviews so far
  • No update in 8 years
  • Only tested up to WordPress 4.9 (latest is 7.1)

How does it stack up?

Side-by-side on installs, updates, ratings & support

Daily downloads

135Jun 28Aug 11Sep 25
Yesterday7
Daily average (1y)2
Peak day7Sep 25, 2026
Last 12 months673

Download spikes usually follow a new release — each site that auto-updates counts as a download.

Rankings

Where Memory Usage Bar stands today

WordPress.org search rankings

Live position in the plugin search, top 100
KeywordPositionCompeting pluginsCategory
admin >100 10,000 Best admin plugins →
info >100 7,197 Best info plugins →
memory >100 2,377 Best memory plugins →
memory limit >100 1,376 Best memory limit plugins →
server >100 10,000 Best server plugins →

Version adoption

Share of active sites per release.

  • 1.0100.0%

Rating breakdown

★★★★★★★★★★ 3.8 from 4 reviews

  • 5★50.0%
  • 4★0.00%
  • 3★25.0%
  • 2★25.0%
  • 1★0.00%

About Memory Usage Bar

From the official readme · v1.0.2

Description

Memory Usage Bar is a powerful plugin for WordPress that allows you to display current memory usage on top of the admin header. It so useful to monitor the total memory useage for a single visit.

Key features

  • Visible: At the header, its so easy to monitor the current usage.
  • IAF: This plug is prefer to work sliently, that once you Installed, Activated, then you will Forget it exist.
  • Green: Nothing added to your WordPress but only pure function.

Donations

Would you like to buy me a cup of coffee, like friends hang out at Starbucks someday in the afternoon.

Contribute

This plug is also available on Github.
So, if you’ve got some cool feature that you’d like to implement into the plugin or a bug you’ve been able to fix, consider forking the project and sending me a pull request.

Installation

WordPress install (The easy way)

  1. Navigate to Plugins within your WordPress Admin Area

  2. Click “Add new” and in the search box enter “Memory Usage Bar”

  3. Find the plugin in the list and click “Install Now”

Manual install

  1. Download the plugin

  2. Extract the contents of .zip to wp-content/plugins/ folder.

  3. Activate the Plugin in WP-Admin under the Plugins screen

Changelog

1.0.2

  • Released:
    * Add screenshot, logo and banner.
    * Write readme.txt

1.0.0

  • Initialized.

Full changelog on WordPress.org →

Screenshots

At the top of screen, never miss any suspicious activities.
At the top of screen, never miss any suspicious activities.
More details than just memory usage
More details than just memory usage

For developers

Is this your plugin? Show off the numbers.

Add a live badge to your site, docs or GitHub README. It updates on its own — no account needed.

Active installs badge Rating badge Health score badge

Best Memory Usage Bar alternatives

All admin plugins →
Alternatives
Rank Plugin Active installs Rating Updated Health
1 Loginizer Loginizer Loginizer is a WordPress security plugin which helps you fight against bruteforce attacks. by Softaculous 1M+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 4.8 (1K) 1 month ago 87
2 Redux Framework Redux Framework Redux is a simple, truly extensible, and fully responsive options framework for WordPress… by David Anderson / Team Updraft 900K+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 4.4 (273) 5 days ago 95
3 Admin Menu Editor Admin Menu Editor Lets you edit the WordPress admin menu. You can re-order, hide or rename menus, add custom… by Janis Elsts 300K+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 4.6 (312) 1 month ago 80
4 White Label CMS White Label CMS Customise dashboard panels and branding, hide menus plus lots more. by Video User Manuals 200K+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 4.7 (114) 3 months ago 71
5 Advanced Custom Fields: Extended Advanced Custom Fields: Extended All-in-one enhancement suite that improves WordPress & Advanced Custom Fields. by Konrad Chmielewski 100K+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 4.8 (132) 1 month ago 80
6 Nested Pages Nested Pages Nested Pages provides a drag and drop interface for managing pages & posts in the WordPress… by Hook & Filter 90K+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 4.7 (126) 23 hours ago 88
7 Disable REST API Disable REST API Disable the use of the REST API on your website to site users. Now with User Role support! by Dave McHale 80K+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 4.8 (38) 3 years ago 48
8 All In One Favicon All In One Favicon Easily add a Favicon to your site and the WordPress admin pages. Complete with upload… by Garrett Grimm 60K+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 4.5 (82) 3 years ago 46
9 Conditional Menus Conditional Menus This plugin enables you to set conditional menus per posts, pages, categories, archive… by themifyme 60K+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 4.4 (72) 1 month ago 76
10 Add From Server Add From Server Add From Server is designed to help ease the pain of bad web hosts, allowing you to upload… by Dion Hulse 60K+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 4.6 (239) 6 years ago 46

FAQ

Memory Usage Bar: quick answers

Straight answers, pulled from live WordPress.org data.

Live data from WordPress.org · checked Sep 26, 2026

Is Memory Usage Bar free?

Yes. Memory Usage Bar is free to download and use from the official WordPress.org plugin directory.

Is Memory Usage Bar safe to use in 2026?

Memory Usage Bar shows warning signs in 2026 — compare the alternatives below before installing. It runs on 300+ sites, is rated 3.8/5 and was last updated 9 years ago, and scores 29/100 on our health check.

How many websites use Memory Usage Bar?

Memory Usage Bar is active on 300+ WordPress websites and has been downloaded 7,057 times since it launched in January 2018. It was downloaded 87 times in the last 30 days.

Does Memory Usage Bar work with WordPress 7.1?

Memory Usage Bar is officially tested up to WordPress 4.9.33, while the latest release is 7.1.2. It may still work, but try it on a staging site first.

When was Memory Usage Bar last updated?

The latest version, 1.0.2, was released on January 19, 2018 (9 years ago).

Who makes Memory Usage Bar?

Memory Usage Bar is developed and maintained by Adam WP.

What are the best alternatives to Memory Usage Bar?

The most popular alternatives to Memory Usage Bar are Loginizer (1M+ installs), Redux Framework (900K+ installs) and Admin Menu Editor (300K+ installs).

Powered by PageForge

Want thousands of pages that rank like these? Build them in an afternoon.

This directory runs on the same engine as PageForge. Turn any spreadsheet, CSV or API into thousands of fast, SEO-ready WordPress pages — with schema, internal links and AI-written copy baked in.

  • CSV, Google Sheets & API data sources
  • AI content, schema & internal links per page
  • Works with Elementor, Gutenberg, Yoast & Rank Math
  • Free on WordPress.org — no credit card
Sarah is here to help!
Hi there! 👋 Need help finding what you're looking for?
Sarah
Sarah
Online & Ready to Help
Hi there! 👋 Need help finding what you're looking for?

We'll use this to continue our conversation

Just now ✓ Verified

Join 500+ SEO Pros Scaling Their Strategy

Get exclusive programmatic SEO tactics, AI content workflows, and the latest PageForge updates delivered straight to your inbox. Stay ahead of the algorithm.

We care about your data in our privacy policy.