BLACK FRIDAY
Save 59% on PageForge Annual $191/year $485/year
Claim 59% Off →
Cal.com icon
Maintained Tested up to 6.9.9 #8 in appointment

Cal.com

Embed Cal.com booking calendar in WordPress with custom UI and admin widget support.

Active installs2K+1K+ tier
Downloads · 30d472▼ -3.1% vs prev. 30d
Rating3/52 reviews
Health score50/100Fair
All-time downloads13.3KSince Nov 2022
Support resolved—No recent threads
RequiresWP 4.6PHP 7.4+
Downloads · 7d124▼ -3.1% week over week
Our verdict

Use with caution

Cal.com works, but test it on a staging site before relying on it in 2026. It runs on 2K+ sites, is rated 3/5 and was last updated 6 months ago, and scores 50/100 on our health check.

  • Very few reviews so far
  • Only tested up to WordPress 6.9 (latest is 7.1)

How does it stack up?

Side-by-side on installs, updates, ratings & support

Daily downloads

71421Jun 29Aug 12Sep 26
Yesterday9
Daily average (1y)18
Peak day560Mar 21, 2026
Last 12 months6.5K

Download spikes usually follow a new release — each site that auto-updates counts as a download.

Rankings

Where Cal.com stands today

WordPress.org search rankings

Live position in the plugin search, top 100
KeywordPositionCompeting pluginsCategory
appointment #70 937 Best appointment plugins →
appointment booking #77 713 Best appointment booking plugins →
appointment scheduling #42 399 Best appointment scheduling plugins →
booking calendar >100 855 Best booking calendar plugins →
calcom #1 2 Best calcom plugins →

Version adoption

Share of active sites per release.

  • 2.172.7%
  • 1.020.4%
  • 2.06.9%

Rating breakdown

★★★★★★★★★★ 3 from 2 reviews

  • 5★50.0%
  • 4★0.00%
  • 3★0.00%
  • 2★0.00%
  • 1★50.0%

About Cal.com

From the official readme · v2.1.0

Description

Cal.com is an open-source alternative to Calendly that allows easy appointment booking and meeting scheduling.

This plugin enables you to:

  • Embed your Cal.com booking calendar inline, as a popup, or as a floating widget.
  • Customize UI with theme colors, layout, and event details visibility.
  • Pre-fill user information and add UTM tracking parameters.
  • Use the new admin widget customizer for real-time previews.

Watch Demo

Shortcodes

[cal url=”/username/meetingid” type=1]

Embed inline calendar.

[cal url=”/username/meetingid” type=2 text=”Schedule a call”]

Embed popup trigger button.

[cal_custom url=”/demo/30min” type=1 prefill=”true” utm=”source:localhost” ui='{“theme”:”dark”,”cssVarsPerTheme”:{“dark”:{“cal-brand”:”#a3ffcb”}},”hideEventTypeDetails”:true,”layout”:”week_view”}’ config='{“layout”:”week_view”,”useSlotsViewOnSmallScreen”:true,”disableMobileScroll”:true}’]

Embed customizable widget with full UI control, prefill, and UTM support.

Shortcode Attributes

  • url: URL of the booking calendar.
  • type: Embed type (1 = inline, 2 = popup, 3 = floating button for [cal_custom]).
  • text: Button text for popup embeds.
  • prefill: Set to true to prefill user info if available.
  • utm: Comma-separated UTM tracking parameters (e.g., source:newsletter, medium:email).
  • ui: JSON object for theme, layout, and visibility customization.
  • config: JSON object for advanced widget configuration (slots view, scrolling, etc.).

CSS Customization

Customize popup/button text via CSS targeting #calcom-embed-link:

#calcom-embed-link, .calcom-embed-link {
    background-color: #222222;
    padding: 15px;
    color: #fff;
    font-size: 16px;
    text-align: center;
    cursor: pointer;
}

Use of 3rd Party Software

This plugin relies on Cal.com embed. See their Privacy Policy and Terms of use.

Installation

  1. Install via the WordPress dashboard or upload the ZIP.
  2. Activate the plugin.
  3. Use the [cal] or [cal_custom] shortcode in any page, post, or widget.

Changelog

2.1.0 – 26-03-2026

  • Script enqueue handle mismatch fix

2.0.0 – 21-03-2026

  • Added widget customizer to admin page
  • Introduced new shortcode [cal_custom]
  • Support prefill with logged-in user info
  • Support adding UTM parameters to shortcode
  • Security improvements
  • Ensured compatibility with lastest WordPress version

1.0.0 – 15-11-2022

  • Initial release
  • Supports inline & popup embed types

Full changelog on WordPress.org →

Screenshots

Cal.com screenshot
Cal.com screenshot
Cal.com screenshot
Cal.com screenshot

For developers

Is this your plugin? Show off the numbers.

Add a live badge to your site, docs or GitHub README. It updates on its own — no account needed.

Active installs badge Rating badge Health score badge

Best Cal.com alternatives

All appointment plugins →
Alternatives
Rank Plugin Active installs Rating Updated Health
1 Easy Appointments Easy Appointments The easiest free WordPress booking plugin. Create beautiful appointment booking forms with… by Easy Appointments 10K+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 4.3 (131) 2 weeks ago 81
2 EMC – Embed Calendly Scheduling With Ease EMC – Embed Calendly Scheduling With Ease Embed Calendly scheduling features in WordPress and optimize your booking flow with custom… by Simpma 10K+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 4.8 (14) 5 days ago 73
3 Appointment Hour Booking – Booking Calendar Appointment Hour Booking – Booking Calendar Appointment Hour Booking is a plugin for creating booking forms for appointments with a… by codepeople 10K+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 4.9 (523) 6 days ago 94
4 Booking Package Booking Package Booking Package is the simplest solution for integrating an online appointment booking… by MASAAKI TANAKA 10K+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 4 (15) 3 weeks ago 70
5 Setmore Setmore The SetMore plugin enables your customers to book appointments with you online via your… by davidfull 4K+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 2.5 (4) 1 month ago 63
6 Easy Booking – WooCommerce Booking & Reservation Plugin Easy Booking – WooCommerce Booking & Reservation Plugin A simple and flexible WooCommerce booking & reservation plugin to manage dates… by Noushka 4K+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 4.7 (63) 2 weeks ago 88
7 MotoPress Appointment Booking MotoPress Appointment Booking MotoPress Appointment Booking makes it easy for time and service-based businesses to accept… by jetmonsters 2K+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 4.5 (21) 1 month ago 74
9 Appointment Booking Calendar Appointment Booking Calendar Appointment Booking Calendar is an appointment calendar for accepting online bookings from… by codepeople 1K+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 4.2 (92) 2 months ago 78
10 WPCal.io – Easy Meeting Scheduler WPCal.io – Easy Meeting Scheduler Your clients can quickly view your real-time availability and self-book their own slots… by revmakx 900+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 4.6 (20) 10 months ago 51
11 TrueBooker – Appointment Booking and Scheduler System TrueBooker – Appointment Booking and Scheduler System Book appointments, create booking with TrueBooker. Easily create appointments, manage time… by ThemetechMount 600+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 5 (14) 1 week ago 77

FAQ

Cal.com: quick answers

Straight answers, pulled from live WordPress.org data.

Live data from WordPress.org · checked Sep 27, 2026

Is Cal.com free?

Yes. Cal.com is free to download and use from the official WordPress.org plugin directory.

Is Cal.com safe to use in 2026?

Cal.com works, but test it on a staging site before relying on it in 2026. It runs on 2K+ sites, is rated 3/5 and was last updated 6 months ago, and scores 50/100 on our health check.

How many websites use Cal.com?

Cal.com is active on 2K+ WordPress websites and has been downloaded 13,258 times since it launched in November 2022. It was downloaded 472 times in the last 30 days.

Does Cal.com work with WordPress 7.1?

Cal.com is officially tested up to WordPress 6.9.9, while the latest release is 7.1.2. It may still work, but try it on a staging site first.

What PHP version does Cal.com need?

Cal.com requires PHP 7.4 or higher. Most hosts run PHP 8.x today, so it works on any modern WordPress hosting.

When was Cal.com last updated?

The latest version, 2.1.0, was released on April 6, 2026 (6 months ago).

Who makes Cal.com?

Cal.com is developed and maintained by Cal.com.

What are the best alternatives to Cal.com?

The most popular alternatives to Cal.com are Easy Appointments (10K+ installs), EMC (10K+ installs) and Appointment Hour Booking (10K+ installs).

Powered by PageForge

Want thousands of pages that rank like these? Build them in an afternoon.

This directory runs on the same engine as PageForge. Turn any spreadsheet, CSV or API into thousands of fast, SEO-ready WordPress pages — with schema, internal links and AI-written copy baked in.

  • CSV, Google Sheets & API data sources
  • AI content, schema & internal links per page
  • Works with Elementor, Gutenberg, Yoast & Rank Math
  • Free on WordPress.org — no credit card
Sarah is here to help!
Hi there! 👋 Need help finding what you're looking for?
Sarah
Sarah
Online & Ready to Help
Hi there! 👋 Need help finding what you're looking for?

We'll use this to continue our conversation

Just now ✓ Verified

Join 500+ SEO Pros Scaling Their Strategy

Get exclusive programmatic SEO tactics, AI content workflows, and the latest PageForge updates delivered straight to your inbox. Stay ahead of the algorithm.

We care about your data in our privacy policy.