Head-to-head · October 2026
Simple Download Monitor vs The Library
Simple Download Monitor comes out ahead, winning 6 of 7 head-to-head checks against The Library.
Simple Download Monitor
I developed the Simple Download Monitor plugin because I needed a nice way to manage my digital downloads and…
The Library
The Library is a powerful WordPress plugin that allows you to create a comprehensive files library with…
| Metric | Simple Download Monitor | The Library |
|---|---|---|
| Active installs | 20K+ | <10 |
| Downloads (30 days) | 7K | 40 |
| Download trend | -62.9% | +42.9% |
| Rating | 4.7/5 | — |
| Reviews | 158 | 0 |
| Health score | 89/100 | 30/100 |
| Last updated | 1 month ago | 1 year ago |
| Tested up to | WP 7.1.3 | WP 6.8.11 |
| Support resolved | 100% | — |
| Requires PHP | Any | 7.4+ |
| First released | Oct 2009 | Aug 2025 |
Daily downloads, last 90 days
Simple Download MonitorThe Library
Choose Simple Download Monitor if…
You care most about active installs, downloads (30 days) and reviews.
- Proven at scale on 20K+ active sites
- Loved by users — 4.7/5 from 158 reviews
- Tested with the latest WordPress (7.1)
Choose The Library if…
You care most about download trend.
- Small user base (<10 active installs)
- Very few reviews so far
- No update in over a year
- Only tested up to WordPress 6.8 (latest is 7.1)
Both compete in: downloads
FAQ
Simple Download Monitor vs The Library: quick answers
Straight answers, pulled from live WordPress.org data.
Live data from WordPress.org · checked Oct 19, 2026
Which is better, Simple Download Monitor or The Library?
Simple Download Monitor comes out ahead, winning 6 of 7 head-to-head checks against The Library. Choose Simple Download Monitor if you care most about active installs, downloads (30 days) and reviews. Choose The Library if you care most about download trend.
Is Simple Download Monitor more popular than The Library?
Simple Download Monitor is the more popular of the two with 20K+ active installs, compared with <10 for The Library.
Can I use Simple Download Monitor and The Library together?
Both plugins cover downloads, so most sites only need one. Running two plugins that do the same job can cause conflicts and slow your site down — pick the one that fits best and remove the other.
Are Simple Download Monitor and The Library free?
Yes. Both are free to download from the official WordPress.org plugin directory. Either may also offer paid upgrades from its developer.
Powered by PageForge
Want thousands of pages that rank like these? Build them in an afternoon.
This directory runs on the same engine as PageForge. Turn any spreadsheet, CSV or API into thousands of fast, SEO-ready WordPress pages — with schema, internal links and AI-written copy baked in.
- CSV, Google Sheets & API data sources
- AI content, schema & internal links per page
- Works with Elementor, Gutenberg, Yoast & Rank Math
- Free on WordPress.org — no credit card