Head-to-head · October 2026
mFloorMap vs Stock Market Ticker
Stock Market Ticker comes out ahead, winning 5 of 6 head-to-head checks against mFloorMap.
mFloorMap
This plugin is tailor-made for larger shopping centers, malls, parking lots, marketplaces, etc… to provide…
Stock Market Ticker
Stockdio’s Stock Market Ticker contains a plugin and a widget that allow to display a ticker of stock market…
| Metric | mFloorMap | Stock Market Ticker |
|---|---|---|
| Active installs | 20+ | 2K+ |
| Downloads (30 days) | 57 | 802 |
| Download trend | -34.5% | -64.1% |
| Rating | — | 3.7/5 |
| Reviews | 0 | 15 |
| Health score | 24/100 | 64/100 |
| Last updated | 5 years ago | 2 months ago |
| Tested up to | WP 5.4.24 | — |
| Support resolved | — | — |
| Requires PHP | 5.3+ | Any |
| First released | Mar 2019 | Feb 2017 |
Daily downloads, last 90 days
mFloorMapStock Market Ticker
Choose mFloorMap if…
You care most about download trend.
- Small user base (20+ active installs)
- Very few reviews so far
- No update in 4 years
- Only tested up to WordPress 5.4 (latest is 7.1)
Choose Stock Market Ticker if…
You care most about active installs, downloads (30 days) and reviews.
Full Stock Market Ticker report →Both compete in: chart
FAQ
mFloorMap vs Stock Market Ticker: quick answers
Straight answers, pulled from live WordPress.org data.
Live data from WordPress.org · checked Oct 19, 2026
Which is better, mFloorMap or Stock Market Ticker?
Stock Market Ticker comes out ahead, winning 5 of 6 head-to-head checks against mFloorMap. Choose mFloorMap if you care most about download trend. Choose Stock Market Ticker if you care most about active installs, downloads (30 days) and reviews.
Is mFloorMap more popular than Stock Market Ticker?
Stock Market Ticker is the more popular of the two with 2K+ active installs, compared with 20+ for mFloorMap.
Can I use mFloorMap and Stock Market Ticker together?
Both plugins cover chart, so most sites only need one. Running two plugins that do the same job can cause conflicts and slow your site down — pick the one that fits best and remove the other.
Are mFloorMap and Stock Market Ticker free?
Yes. Both are free to download from the official WordPress.org plugin directory. Either may also offer paid upgrades from its developer.
Powered by PageForge
Want thousands of pages that rank like these? Build them in an afternoon.
This directory runs on the same engine as PageForge. Turn any spreadsheet, CSV or API into thousands of fast, SEO-ready WordPress pages — with schema, internal links and AI-written copy baked in.
- CSV, Google Sheets & API data sources
- AI content, schema & internal links per page
- Works with Elementor, Gutenberg, Yoast & Rank Math
- Free on WordPress.org — no credit card