Head-to-head · September 2026
Genesis Featured Video vs Video Gallery for WooComm…
Video Gallery for WooCommer… comes out ahead, winning 6 of 7 head-to-head checks against Genesis Featured Video.
Genesis Featured Video
Replace featured images on your blog or archive pages in your Genesis theme with a featured video from…
Video Gallery for WooCommerce
Video Gallery for WooCommerce is a simple video gallery plugin for WooCommerce stores. It lets you add a…
| Metric | Genesis Featured Video | Video Gallery for WooComm… |
|---|---|---|
| Active installs | 100+ | 4K+ |
| Downloads (30 days) | 196 | 3.2K |
| Download trend | +9.5% | +0.2% |
| Rating | 5/5 | 5/5 |
| Reviews | 5 | 44 |
| Health score | 37/100 | 93/100 |
| Last updated | 5 years ago | 3 weeks ago |
| Tested up to | WP 5.8.17 | WP 7.1.2 |
| Support resolved | — | 100% |
| Requires PHP | Any | 7.4+ |
| First released | Oct 2016 | Mar 2023 |
Daily downloads, last 90 days
Genesis Featured VideoVideo Gallery for WooCo…
Choose Genesis Featured Video if…
You care most about download trend.
- Small user base (100+ active installs)
- No update in 4 years
- Only tested up to WordPress 5.8 (latest is 7.1)
Choose Video Gallery for WooComm… if…
You care most about active installs, downloads (30 days) and reviews.
- Loved by users — 5/5 from 44 reviews
- Actively developed — last update 3 weeks ago
- Tested with the latest WordPress (7.1)
Both compete in: featured video
FAQ
Genesis Featured Video vs Video Gallery for WooComm…: quick answers
Straight answers, pulled from live WordPress.org data.
Live data from WordPress.org · checked Sep 27, 2026
Which is better, Genesis Featured Video or Video Gallery for WooCommer…?
Video Gallery for WooCommer… comes out ahead, winning 6 of 7 head-to-head checks against Genesis Featured Video. Choose Genesis Featured Video if you care most about download trend. Choose Video Gallery for WooCommer… if you care most about active installs, downloads (30 days) and reviews.
Is Genesis Featured Video more popular than Video Gallery for WooCommer…?
Video Gallery for WooCommer… is the more popular of the two with 4K+ active installs, compared with 100+ for Genesis Featured Video.
Can I use Genesis Featured Video and Video Gallery for WooCommer… together?
Both plugins cover featured video, so most sites only need one. Running two plugins that do the same job can cause conflicts and slow your site down — pick the one that fits best and remove the other.
Are Genesis Featured Video and Video Gallery for WooCommer… free?
Yes. Both are free to download from the official WordPress.org plugin directory. Either may also offer paid upgrades from its developer.
Powered by PageForge
Want thousands of pages that rank like these? Build them in an afternoon.
This directory runs on the same engine as PageForge. Turn any spreadsheet, CSV or API into thousands of fast, SEO-ready WordPress pages — with schema, internal links and AI-written copy baked in.
- CSV, Google Sheets & API data sources
- AI content, schema & internal links per page
- Works with Elementor, Gutenberg, Yoast & Rank Math
- Free on WordPress.org — no credit card