Head-to-head · October 2026
Admin Bar Fix vs Tweakr
Admin Bar Fix comes out ahead, winning 5 of 6 head-to-head checks against Tweakr.
Admin Bar Fix
Fix the broken layout when too many items are displayed in your admin bar, remove the annoying top margin…
Tweakr – Advanced options toolkit
This plugin is a collection of common used tweaks and features – each of them can be controlled independently…
| Metric | Admin Bar Fix | Tweakr |
|---|---|---|
| Active installs | 500+ | 30+ |
| Downloads (30 days) | 163 | 109 |
| Download trend | +33.6% | -4.4% |
| Rating | 5/5 | 5/5 |
| Reviews | 2 | 1 |
| Health score | 49/100 | 46/100 |
| Last updated | 11 months ago | 6 months ago |
| Tested up to | WP 6.9.10 | WP 6.9.10 |
| Support resolved | — | — |
| Requires PHP | Any | 7.4+ |
| First released | Jul 2022 | Feb 2017 |
Daily downloads, last 90 days
Admin Bar FixTweakr
Choose Admin Bar Fix if…
You care most about active installs, downloads (30 days) and download trend.
- Small user base (500+ active installs)
- Very few reviews so far
- Only tested up to WordPress 6.9 (latest is 7.1)
Choose Tweakr if…
You care most about last updated.
- Small user base (30+ active installs)
- Very few reviews so far
- Only tested up to WordPress 6.9 (latest is 7.1)
Both compete in: enhancement
FAQ
Admin Bar Fix vs Tweakr: quick answers
Straight answers, pulled from live WordPress.org data.
Live data from WordPress.org · checked Oct 21, 2026
Which is better, Admin Bar Fix or Tweakr?
Admin Bar Fix comes out ahead, winning 5 of 6 head-to-head checks against Tweakr. Choose Admin Bar Fix if you care most about active installs, downloads (30 days) and download trend. Choose Tweakr if you care most about last updated.
Is Admin Bar Fix more popular than Tweakr?
Admin Bar Fix is the more popular of the two with 500+ active installs, compared with 30+ for Tweakr.
Can I use Admin Bar Fix and Tweakr together?
Both plugins cover enhancement, so most sites only need one. Running two plugins that do the same job can cause conflicts and slow your site down — pick the one that fits best and remove the other.
Are Admin Bar Fix and Tweakr free?
Yes. Both are free to download from the official WordPress.org plugin directory. Either may also offer paid upgrades from its developer.
Powered by PageForge
Want thousands of pages that rank like these? Build them in an afternoon.
This directory runs on the same engine as PageForge. Turn any spreadsheet, CSV or API into thousands of fast, SEO-ready WordPress pages — with schema, internal links and AI-written copy baked in.
- CSV, Google Sheets & API data sources
- AI content, schema & internal links per page
- Works with Elementor, Gutenberg, Yoast & Rank Math
- Free on WordPress.org — no credit card