Head-to-head · October 2026
Add Customer for WooComme… vs Customer Reports for WC
Add Customer for WooCommerce comes out ahead, winning 6 of 7 head-to-head checks against Customer Reports for WC.
Add Customer for WooCommerce
This plugin is designed to simplify the process of creating new users/customers. It’s particularly useful if…
Customer Reports for WC
The Customer Report for WooCommerce is a handy plugin that provides essential insights into your WooCommerce…
| Metric | Add Customer for WooComme… | Customer Reports for WC |
|---|---|---|
| Active installs | 1K+ | <10 |
| Downloads (30 days) | 404 | 41 |
| Download trend | +5.8% | +13.9% |
| Rating | 5/5 | — |
| Reviews | 12 | 0 |
| Health score | 78/100 | 24/100 |
| Last updated | 1 month ago | 2 years ago |
| Tested up to | WP 7.1.3 | WP 6.7.10 |
| Support resolved | — | — |
| Requires PHP | 7.4+ | Any |
| First released | Dec 2020 | Dec 2024 |
Daily downloads, last 90 days
Add Customer for WooCom…Customer Reports for WC
Choose Add Customer for WooComme… if…
You care most about active installs, downloads (30 days) and reviews.
- Tested with the latest WordPress (7.1)
Choose Customer Reports for WC if…
You care most about download trend.
- Small user base (<10 active installs)
- Very few reviews so far
- No update in over a year
- Only tested up to WordPress 6.7 (latest is 7.1)
Both compete in: customer woocommerce
FAQ
Add Customer for WooComme… vs Customer Reports for WC: quick answers
Straight answers, pulled from live WordPress.org data.
Live data from WordPress.org · checked Oct 19, 2026
Which is better, Add Customer for WooCommerce or Customer Reports for WC?
Add Customer for WooCommerce comes out ahead, winning 6 of 7 head-to-head checks against Customer Reports for WC. Choose Add Customer for WooCommerce if you care most about active installs, downloads (30 days) and reviews. Choose Customer Reports for WC if you care most about download trend.
Is Add Customer for WooCommerce more popular than Customer Reports for WC?
Add Customer for WooCommerce is the more popular of the two with 1K+ active installs, compared with <10 for Customer Reports for WC.
Can I use Add Customer for WooCommerce and Customer Reports for WC together?
Both plugins cover customer and woocommerce, so most sites only need one. Running two plugins that do the same job can cause conflicts and slow your site down — pick the one that fits best and remove the other.
Are Add Customer for WooCommerce and Customer Reports for WC free?
Yes. Both are free to download from the official WordPress.org plugin directory. Either may also offer paid upgrades from its developer.
Powered by PageForge
Want thousands of pages that rank like these? Build them in an afternoon.
This directory runs on the same engine as PageForge. Turn any spreadsheet, CSV or API into thousands of fast, SEO-ready WordPress pages — with schema, internal links and AI-written copy baked in.
- CSV, Google Sheets & API data sources
- AI content, schema & internal links per page
- Works with Elementor, Gutenberg, Yoast & Rank Math
- Free on WordPress.org — no credit card