Themify Icons
Nifty plugin that enables you to use the Themify Icons (https://themify.me/themify-icons) font on your site.
Consider an alternative
Themify Icons shows warning signs in 2026 — compare the alternatives below before installing. It runs on 3K+ sites and was last updated 1 year ago, and scores 37/100 on our health check.
- Very few reviews so far
- No update in over a year
- Only tested up to WordPress 6.8 (latest is 7.1)
How does it stack up?
Side-by-side on installs, updates, ratings & supportDaily downloads
Download spikes usually follow a new release — each site that auto-updates counts as a download.
Rankings
Where Themify Icons stands todayWordPress.org search rankings
Live position in the plugin search, top 100| Keyword | Position |
|---|---|
| editor | >100 |
| font | >100 |
| icon | >100 |
| menu | >100 |
| menu items | >100 |
Version adoption
Share of active sites per release.
About Themify Icons
From the official readme · v2.0.4Description
Insert the Themify Icons easily in your post content, WordPress menus, and widget titles.
Installation
- Login to your wp-admin > go to Plugins > Add New and upload the plugin zip file
- Activate the plugin
- Enjoy!
Changelog
The changelog is located at: https://themify.org/changelogs/themify-icons.txt
For developers
Is this your plugin? Show off the numbers.
Add a live badge to your site, docs or GitHub README. It updates on its own — no account needed.
Best Themify Icons alternatives
All editor plugins →FAQ
Themify Icons: quick answers
Straight answers, pulled from live WordPress.org data.
Live data from WordPress.org · checked Sep 27, 2026
Is Themify Icons free?
Yes. Themify Icons is free to download and use from the official WordPress.org plugin directory.
Is Themify Icons safe to use in 2026?
Themify Icons shows warning signs in 2026 — compare the alternatives below before installing. It runs on 3K+ sites and was last updated 1 year ago, and scores 37/100 on our health check.
How many websites use Themify Icons?
Themify Icons is active on 3K+ WordPress websites and has been downloaded 57,611 times since it launched in December 2016. It was downloaded 345 times in the last 30 days.
Does Themify Icons work with WordPress 7.1?
Themify Icons is officially tested up to WordPress 6.8.10, while the latest release is 7.1.2. It may still work, but try it on a staging site first.
What PHP version does Themify Icons need?
Themify Icons requires PHP 7.2 or higher. Most hosts run PHP 8.x today, so it works on any modern WordPress hosting.
When was Themify Icons last updated?
The latest version, 2.0.4, was released on August 18, 2025 (1 year ago).
Who makes Themify Icons?
Themify Icons is developed and maintained by themifyme.
What are the best alternatives to Themify Icons?
The most popular alternatives to Themify Icons are Elementor Website Builder (10M+ installs), Classic Editor (8M+ installs) and Classic Widgets (2M+ installs).
Powered by PageForge
Want thousands of pages that rank like these? Build them in an afternoon.
This directory runs on the same engine as PageForge. Turn any spreadsheet, CSV or API into thousands of fast, SEO-ready WordPress pages — with schema, internal links and AI-written copy baked in.
- CSV, Google Sheets & API data sources
- AI content, schema & internal links per page
- Works with Elementor, Gutenberg, Yoast & Rank Math
- Free on WordPress.org — no credit card