Social Comments by Heateor
Integrate Facebook Comments, Vkontakte Comments and/or Disqus Comments along with default comment form at your website
Use with caution
Social Comments by Heateor works, but test it on a staging site before relying on it in 2026. It runs on 600+ sites, is rated 4.7/5 and was last updated 1 year ago, and scores 52/100 on our health check.
- Loved by users — 4.7/5 from 23 reviews
- Small user base (600+ active installs)
- No update in over a year
- Only tested up to WordPress 6.8 (latest is 7.1)
How does it stack up?
Side-by-side on installs, updates, ratings & supportDaily downloads
Download spikes usually follow a new release — each site that auto-updates counts as a download.
Rankings
Where Social Comments by Heateor stands todayWordPress.org search rankings
Live position in the plugin search, top 100| Keyword | Position |
|---|---|
| disqus comments | #8 |
| facebook comments | #17 |
| google comments | #33 |
| vkontakte commenting | #2 |
| vkontakte comments | #3 |
Version adoption
Share of active sites per release.
Rating breakdown
★★★★★★★★★★ 4.7 from 23 reviews
About Social Comments by Heateor
From the official readme · v1.6.3Description
Note:
If you want to integrate only Facebook Comments, you should install Fancy Comments instead.
This plugin allows you to transform the commenting system of your website. You can enable Facebook Comments, Disqus Comments and/or default WordPress comments simultaneously. You have full control over which of these four commenting systems you want to enable. You can choose between stacked and tabbed interface with re-ordering of the comments.
Features:
- GDPR Compliant
- Compatible with Gutenberg editor
- Integrate Facebook Comments
- Integrate Vkontakte Comments
- Integrate Disqus Comments
- Choose between Tabbed and Stacked layouts
- Rearrange order of enabled commenting systems
- Customize labels for individual comment system as well as combined comment system
- Show/Hide comment counts for individual comment system
- Options to enable Social Commenting on default post types (posts, pages) as well as custom post types which support comments
- Enable Social Comments with/without default comments system
- Customizable behavior for individual comment system, like – Target Url, language, width of commenting interface, label etc.
What makes this plugin different and why should I choose this plugin when there are many other similar plugins?
- Totally free. You don’t need to pay single penny to use this plugin.
- Plugin configuration is kept dead simple. You can configure it with help of an idiot 😉
- Plugin loads optimally having minimum possible interference with overall loading of your website
- No third party registration. We won’t ask you to register at our website to use this plugin, neither will we ask your email.
- We promise to provide best quality among other similar plugins. If you find our plugin is lacking some feature, you can email us and we will do our best to include that feature in our plugin as soon as possible.
- Our support team is working 24/7 to answer your queries and assist you. You will find us the quickest to assist you among others.
Benefits of Social Comments
-
Virality: When people comment at your blog using their Facebook, Disqus accounts, the comment not only shows up at your blog, but it also appears in their news feed. This puts your blog in front of new audience which further adds to the likelihood of you getting a new returning visitor.
-
Higher Conversations: When you know the person commenting on something, it’s more likely that you will also type out your ideas there, unlike the situation when you don’t know the person involved in the conversation.
-
Credibility: In traditional comment form, anyone can put any fake name (Bruce Wayne ….. ;)) to comment on your blog. If the same comment is from the original Facebook account of the person who is commenting, you can give credibility to this user and also the people will automatically trust it.
-
No Spam: You can get rid off the spammers and users, commenting using their fake accounts.
-
Works for the lazy: Most people are nowadays lazy. To get these people commenting on your blog, it will just require them to login to their Facebook account (which almost everyone does after powering ON computer).
Important links
You can send your feedback or/and testimonial at hello[at]heateor[dot]com
Installation
Installation
- Download the plugin from this page
- Navigate to Plugins > Add New section in your website admin panel
- Click Upload Plugin, click Choose file, upload the plugin zip and click Install Now button
- Activate the plugin after installation is complete
Configuration
After installing and activating the plugin, you will see Social Comments menu in the left sidebar in your website admin panel.
You can configure required options there.
There is help available with each option. You can see the help text by clicking the (?) icon before each option.
Frequently asked questions
How much do you charge for the plugin?
This plugin is FREE to download and use. For advanced features and custom solutions, drop an email at support[at]heateor[dot]com
Can you help me set up the plugin at my website?
Yes, we can help you with it. Just drop an email at support[at]heateor[dot]com
Changelog
Initial release of the plugin
1.6.3
- [Improvement] Updated the Facebook SDK being used throughout the plugin to the version 17.0
1.6.2
- [Security] Fixed Cross-Site Scripting vulnerability exploit in the shortcode
1.6.1
- [Bugfix] WordPress post editor was not working with this plugin active
- [Improvement] Updated Facebook SDK being used throughout the plugin to version 15.0
- [Improvement] Admin UI improvements
1.6
- [Bugfix] (?) icon disappeared at the plugin configuration page after updating to WordPress version 5.5
- [Improvement] Updated Facebook SDK being used throughout the plugin to version 8.0
1.5.2
- [Bugfix] Vkontakte Comments was not working if “Number of comments” option was blank
- [Bugfix] Vkontakte Comments icon was not appearing with the title of its tab
- [Improvement] Admin UI improvement
1.5.1
- [Bugfix] “Order of Comments” option blanked out after updating to previous version
For developers
Is this your plugin? Show off the numbers.
Add a live badge to your site, docs or GitHub README. It updates on its own — no account needed.
Best Social Comments by Heateor alternatives
All disqus comments plugins →| Rank | Plugin | Active installs |
|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
3K+ |
| 3 |
|
10+ |
FAQ
Social Comments by Heateor: quick answers
Straight answers, pulled from live WordPress.org data.
Live data from WordPress.org · checked Sep 27, 2026
Is Social Comments by Heateor free?
Yes. Social Comments by Heateor is free to download and use from the official WordPress.org plugin directory.
Is Social Comments by Heateor safe to use in 2026?
Social Comments by Heateor works, but test it on a staging site before relying on it in 2026. It runs on 600+ sites, is rated 4.7/5 and was last updated 1 year ago, and scores 52/100 on our health check.
How many websites use Social Comments by Heateor?
Social Comments by Heateor is active on 600+ WordPress websites and has been downloaded 78,030 times since it launched in August 2015. It was downloaded 148 times in the last 30 days.
Does Social Comments by Heateor work with WordPress 7.1?
Social Comments by Heateor is officially tested up to WordPress 6.8.10, while the latest release is 7.1.2. It may still work, but try it on a staging site first.
When was Social Comments by Heateor last updated?
The latest version, 1.6.3, was released on September 12, 2025 (1 year ago).
Who makes Social Comments by Heateor?
Social Comments by Heateor is developed and maintained by Heateor Support.
What are the best alternatives to Social Comments by Heateor?
The most popular alternatives to Social Comments by Heateor are Disqus Conditional Load (3K+ installs) and Twenty Fifteen Disqus Style (10+ installs).
Powered by PageForge
Want thousands of pages that rank like these? Build them in an afternoon.
This directory runs on the same engine as PageForge. Turn any spreadsheet, CSV or API into thousands of fast, SEO-ready WordPress pages — with schema, internal links and AI-written copy baked in.
- CSV, Google Sheets & API data sources
- AI content, schema & internal links per page
- Works with Elementor, Gutenberg, Yoast & Rank Math
- Free on WordPress.org — no credit card




