BLACK FRIDAY
Save 59% on PageForge Annual $191/year $485/year
Claim 59% Off →
GM Site Admin icon
Possibly abandoned Tested up to 4.4.34 #2 in administrators

GM Site Admin

This plugin creates a Site Administrator user role.

Active installs10+10+ tier
Downloads · 30d53▼ -18.5% vs prev. 30d
Rating—0 reviews
Health score23/100At risk
All-time downloads1.9KSince Apr 2015
Support resolved—No recent threads
RequiresWP 3.0PHP any
Downloads · 7d9• 0% week over week
Our verdict

Consider an alternative

GM Site Admin shows warning signs in 2026 — compare the alternatives below before installing. It runs on 10+ sites and was last updated 11 years ago, and scores 23/100 on our health check.

  • Small user base (10+ active installs)
  • Very few reviews so far
  • No update in 10 years
  • Only tested up to WordPress 4.4 (latest is 7.1)

How does it stack up?

Side-by-side on installs, updates, ratings & support

Daily downloads

246Jul 23Sep 5Oct 20
Yesterday1
Daily average (1y)2
Peak day12May 18, 2026
Last 12 months632

Download spikes usually follow a new release — each site that auto-updates counts as a download.

Rankings

Where GM Site Admin stands today

WordPress.org search rankings

Live position in the plugin search, top 100
KeywordPositionCompeting pluginsCategory
administrators >100 10,000 Best administrators plugins →
client user roles >100 1,899 Best client user roles plugins →
Editors >100 10,000 Best Editors plugins →
user roles >100 6,100 Best user roles plugins →

Version adoption

Share of active sites per release.

  • 1.0100.0%

About GM Site Admin

From the official readme · v1.0.3

Description

GM Site Admin gives you the ability to bridge the gap between Editor and Administrator. This user role allows you to set a user to a higher access level but keep them away from the dangers of a full Administrator role.

Site Admin Can:

  • Read, Edit, Delete and Publish Posts and Pages
  • Create and Manage Categories
  • Manage Comments
  • Upload Files to the Media Library
  • Create, Edit and Delete Users
  • Edit Theme Options

Site Admin Cannot:

  • Change Themes
  • Activate, Update or Delete Plugins
  • Export or Import content via the Tools menu

Installation

  1. Upload the GM Site Admin plugin to your ‘/wp-content/plugins/’ directory.
  2. Activate the plugin through the ‘Plugins’ menu in WordPress.
  3. Go to Users menu and create a new user or change the role for an existing user.

Changelog

1.0.2

  • Minor Update for 4.4.1 Compatibility

1.0.2

  • Minor Bug Fixes

1.0.1

  • Minor Bug Fixes

1.0

  • Initial Release

Full changelog on WordPress.org →

Screenshots

Activation link. There are no other screenshots, because the plugin works silently behind the scenes.
Activation link. There are no other screenshots, because the plugin works silently behind…

For developers

Is this your plugin? Show off the numbers.

Add a live badge to your site, docs or GitHub README. It updates on its own — no account needed.

Active installs badge Rating badge Health score badge

Best GM Site Admin alternatives

All administrators plugins →
Alternatives
Rank Plugin Active installs Rating Updated Health
1 Muzodo Events Muzodo Events Muzodo is an online music group member scheduling system. This plugin enables you to… by chrismuz 40+ ★★★★★★★★★★ 5 (1) 1 year ago 40
3 Custom Admin Update Custom Admin Update Add Custom Update for your Admin Panel. by Nishita Joshi <10 ★★★★★★★★★★ No reviews 3 years ago 21

FAQ

GM Site Admin: quick answers

Straight answers, pulled from live WordPress.org data.

Live data from WordPress.org · checked Oct 21, 2026

Is GM Site Admin free?

Yes. GM Site Admin is free to download and use from the official WordPress.org plugin directory.

Is GM Site Admin safe to use in 2026?

GM Site Admin shows warning signs in 2026 — compare the alternatives below before installing. It runs on 10+ sites and was last updated 11 years ago, and scores 23/100 on our health check.

How many websites use GM Site Admin?

GM Site Admin is active on 10+ WordPress websites and has been downloaded 1,879 times since it launched in April 2015. It was downloaded 53 times in the last 30 days.

Does GM Site Admin work with WordPress 7.1?

GM Site Admin is officially tested up to WordPress 4.4.34, while the latest release is 7.1.3. It may still work, but try it on a staging site first.

When was GM Site Admin last updated?

The latest version, 1.0.3, was released on January 11, 2016 (11 years ago).

Who makes GM Site Admin?

GM Site Admin is developed and maintained by ashlealanier.

What are the best alternatives to GM Site Admin?

The most popular alternatives to GM Site Admin are Muzodo Events (40+ installs) and Custom Admin Update (<10 installs).

Powered by PageForge

Want thousands of pages that rank like these? Build them in an afternoon.

This directory runs on the same engine as PageForge. Turn any spreadsheet, CSV or API into thousands of fast, SEO-ready WordPress pages — with schema, internal links and AI-written copy baked in.

  • CSV, Google Sheets & API data sources
  • AI content, schema & internal links per page
  • Works with Elementor, Gutenberg, Yoast & Rank Math
  • Free on WordPress.org — no credit card
Sarah is here to help!
Hi there! 👋 Need help finding what you're looking for?
Sarah
Sarah
Online & Ready to Help
Hi there! 👋 Need help finding what you're looking for?

We'll use this to continue our conversation

Just now ✓ Verified

Join 500+ SEO Pros Scaling Their Strategy

Get exclusive programmatic SEO tactics, AI content workflows, and the latest PageForge updates delivered straight to your inbox. Stay ahead of the algorithm.

We care about your data in our privacy policy.