Football Predictor
To manage and perform a marvel football competition for the FIFA World Cup 2018.
Consider an alternative
Football Predictor shows warning signs in 2026 — compare the alternatives below before installing. It runs on 10+ sites, is rated 5/5 and was last updated 1 year ago, and scores 39/100 on our health check.
- Small user base (10+ active installs)
- Very few reviews so far
- No update in over a year
- Only tested up to WordPress 6.8 (latest is 7.1)
How does it stack up?
Side-by-side on installs, updates, ratings & supportDaily downloads
Download spikes usually follow a new release — each site that auto-updates counts as a download.
Rankings
Where Football Predictor stands todayWordPress.org search rankings
Live position in the plugin search, top 100| Keyword | Position |
|---|---|
| competition | #91 |
| fantasy football | #4 |
| football | #13 |
| prediction | #20 |
| soccer | #23 |
Version adoption
Share of active sites per release.
Rating breakdown
★★★★★★★★★★ 5 from 1 reviews
About Football Predictor
From the official readme · v1.0.9Description
This plugin is designed to collect users predictions for each match in 2018 FIFA World Cup.
Users predict the score for each match in the group stage and knockout stage and are awarded points based on the accuracy of their prediction. Match results may also be displayed using this plugin.
Installation
To install the plugin, complete the following steps:
- Unzip the zip-file and upload the content to your WordPress Plugin directory. Usually
/wp-content/plugins - Activate the plugin via the Admin plugin page.
- Import Teams and Matches via the Admin page.
- Create or edit a post/page and add the shortcode
[football-predictor]
Changelog
1.0.9 – 09th May 2025
- Update Stable tag
1.0.8 – 07th Oct 2024
- Update Stable tag
1.0.7 – 09th Aug 2023
- Update Stable tag
1.0.6 – 11rst May 2023
- Update Stable tag
1.0.5 – 02nd Jun 2021
- Update Stable tag
1.0.4 – 18th Jun 2018
- Fix score and match functions
- Update styles
For developers
Is this your plugin? Show off the numbers.
Add a live badge to your site, docs or GitHub README. It updates on its own — no account needed.
Best Football Predictor alternatives
All competition plugins →FAQ
Football Predictor: quick answers
Straight answers, pulled from live WordPress.org data.
Live data from WordPress.org · checked Oct 23, 2026
Is Football Predictor free?
Yes. Football Predictor is free to download and use from the official WordPress.org plugin directory.
Is Football Predictor safe to use in 2026?
Football Predictor shows warning signs in 2026 — compare the alternatives below before installing. It runs on 10+ sites, is rated 5/5 and was last updated 1 year ago, and scores 39/100 on our health check.
How many websites use Football Predictor?
Football Predictor is active on 10+ WordPress websites and has been downloaded 4,129 times since it launched in February 2018. It was downloaded 50 times in the last 30 days.
Does Football Predictor work with WordPress 7.1?
Football Predictor is officially tested up to WordPress 6.8.11, while the latest release is 7.1.3. It may still work, but try it on a staging site first.
When was Football Predictor last updated?
The latest version, 1.0.9, was released on September 2, 2025 (1 year ago).
Who makes Football Predictor?
Football Predictor is developed and maintained by Anton Shulga.
What are the best alternatives to Football Predictor?
The most popular alternatives to Football Predictor are Giveaways and Contests by R… (20K+ installs), Contest Gallery (1K+ installs) and WinRocket Raffle and Giveaw… (200+ installs).
Powered by PageForge
Want thousands of pages that rank like these? Build them in an afternoon.
This directory runs on the same engine as PageForge. Turn any spreadsheet, CSV or API into thousands of fast, SEO-ready WordPress pages — with schema, internal links and AI-written copy baked in.
- CSV, Google Sheets & API data sources
- AI content, schema & internal links per page
- Works with Elementor, Gutenberg, Yoast & Rank Math
- Free on WordPress.org — no credit card