BLACK FRIDAY
Save 59% on PageForge Annual $191/year $485/year
Claim 59% Off β†’
Devlin Checkout Geo Flash icon
Maintained Tested up to 6.9.10 #100 in geolocation

Devlin Checkout Geo Flash

Privacy-safe real-time WooCommerce purchase toasts powered by a standalone WordPress-native runtime.

Active installs<10New
Downloads Β· 30d73β–Ό -2.7% vs prev. 30d
Ratingβ€”0 reviews
Health score42/100Fair
All-time downloads455Since Apr 2026
Support resolvedβ€”No recent threads
RequiresWP 6.4PHP 8.2+
Downloads Β· 7d6β–Ό -60% week over week
Our verdict

Use with caution

Devlin Checkout Geo Flash works, but test it on a staging site before relying on it in 2026. Was last updated 6 months ago, and scores 42/100 on our health check.

  • Small user base (<10 active installs)
  • Very few reviews so far
  • Only tested up to WordPress 6.9 (latest is 7.1)
  • Needs PHP 8.2 or newer

How does it stack up?

Side-by-side on installs, updates, ratings & support

Daily downloads

134Jul 21Sep 3Oct 18
Yesterday2
Daily average (1y)3
Peak day22Apr 22, 2026
Last 12 months464

Download spikes usually follow a new release β€” each site that auto-updates counts as a download.

Rankings

Where Devlin Checkout Geo Flash stands today

WordPress.org search rankings

Live position in the plugin search, top 100
KeywordPositionCompeting pluginsCategory
geolocation >100 900 Best geolocation plugins β†’
Notifications >100 9,113 Best Notifications plugins β†’
sales popup >100 1,258 Best sales popup plugins β†’
social proof >100 618 Best social proof plugins β†’
woocommerce >100 10,000 Best woocommerce plugins β†’

About Devlin Checkout Geo Flash

From the official readme Β· v0.2.3

Description

Devlin Checkout Geo Flash is a WooCommerce plugin that broadcasts privacy-safe purchase notifications to storefront visitors through local WordPress event storage and storefront polling.

This release focuses on the WooCommerce plugin, owner preview controls, standalone polling, and the bundled storefront toast runtime.

What this slice does today:

  • Hooks into WooCommerce checkout-created and payment-complete order events.
  • Stores a minimal privacy-safe event payload inside WordPress.
  • Injects the bundled universal toast client into the storefront.
  • Ships plain white storefront toast notifications and owner preview cards.
  • Keeps buyer IP addresses out of browser payloads.
  • Uses owner-only preview controls with standard WordPress capability and nonce checks.

What is still planned:

  • production-grade geo resolution
  • persistent merchant settings outside the current scaffold runtime
  • additional hosted dashboard and onboarding polish

External services

This release does not require an external service. Recent events are stored locally inside WordPress and read by the bundled storefront runtime through WordPress AJAX polling.

It does not download or execute remote storefront JavaScript. The toast runtime shipped to site visitors is bundled inside this plugin.

Installation

  1. Copy this plugin folder into wp-content/plugins/checkout-geo-flash.
  2. Run composer install in the plugin directory if vendor dependencies are not present.
  3. Activate WooCommerce.
  4. Activate Devlin Checkout Geo Flash.
  5. Open WooCommerce -> Checkout Geo Flash and configure the location mode, trigger event, and owner preview.

Frequently asked questions

Does this plugin store raw IP addresses?

No. The storefront payload excludes raw IP addresses, and the current standalone runtime resolves only a coarse fallback label without exposing buyer IPs to visitors.

Does this version need a database or Redis?

No. The current WooCommerce slice uses standard WordPress storage for short-lived recent events and does not require Redis or a separate event database.

Does this plugin execute remote JavaScript?

No. The storefront toast runtime is bundled in the plugin package.

Is this production-ready?

This version is suitable for WooCommerce deployment as a standalone plugin. Future releases are expected to add stronger geo-resolution and broader smoke coverage.

Changelog

Rebuilds the plugin admin screens around native WordPress and WooCommerce UI patterns and flattens WordPress.org asset storage.

0.2.3

  • Rebuild the admin UI around native WordPress and WooCommerce markup instead of the custom card layout.
  • Remove the React and wp-components admin layer so LocalWP and wp-admin use core admin typography and colors.
  • Flatten WordPress.org artwork so screenshots, banners, icons, and SVG sources all live directly in .wordpress-org/.

0.2.2

  • Replace the external runtime flow with standalone WordPress event storage and storefront polling.
  • Remove remote preview dependencies and simplify owner preview to local-only mode.
  • Rewrite tests and documentation for the standalone WooCommerce architecture.

0.2.1

  • Bundle the storefront toast runtime locally for WordPress.org-safe packaging.
  • Refresh admin and storefront toast styling to the white-card design.
  • Add submission-focused deployment notes and external-service disclosure.

0.2.0

  • Rebrand scaffold from demo placeholder to Checkout Geo Flash.
  • Add WooCommerce-first event forwarding and WebSocket scaffold backend.
  • Add in-memory settings and shared-secret webhook verification.
  • Add universal toast client with live WebSocket rendering.

Full changelog on WordPress.org β†’

Screenshots

The WooCommerce settings tab using native WordPress and WooCommerce admin styling, runtime controls, and owner-only sample preview.
The WooCommerce settings tab using native WordPress and WooCommerce admin styling…
A storefront example showing the plain white purchase-toast presentation and privacy-safe payload style.
A storefront example showing the plain white purchase-toast presentation and privacy-safe…

For developers

Is this your plugin? Show off the numbers.

Add a live badge to your site, docs or GitHub README. It updates on its own β€” no account needed.

Active installs badge Rating badge Health score badge

Best Devlin Checkout Geo Flash alternatives

All geolocation plugins β†’
Alternatives
Rank Plugin Active installs Rating Updated Health
1 SlimStat Analytics SlimStat Analytics Real-time WordPress analytics that stay on your own server: pageviews, outbound links… by VeronaLabs 70K+ β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.8 (816) 4 months ago 64
2 Geolocation IP Detection Geolocation IP Detection Provides geographic information detected by an IP adress. by Benjamin Pick 20K+ β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.7 (59) 5 months ago 63
3 Price Based on Country for WooCommerce Price Based on Country for WooCommerce Product Pricing and Currency based on Shopper's Country for WooCommerce with multi-currency… by Oscar Gare 20K+ β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.8 (262) 5 days ago 91
4 If-So Dynamic Content – Elementor & All Page Builders Personalization If-So Dynamic Content Personalization, A/B testing, and geolocation β€” easy to use with Elementor, Gutenberg, and… by If-So Dynamic Content 7K+ β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.7 (92) 3 days ago 92
5 HivePress Geolocation HivePress Geolocation Allow users to search listings by location. by HivePress 6K+ β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.5 (2) 1 week ago 82
6 Country Based Restrictions for WooCommerce Country Based Restrictions for WooCommerce Restrict WooCommerce products by country using geolocation. Control what customers can see… by Zorem 5K+ β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.5 (52) 5 days ago 76
7 User IP and Location User IP and Location Want to show your website visitors their IP address, location, and other cool details? This… by Sunny Kumar 3K+ β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.2 (9) 4 months ago 54
8 Advanced Country Blocker Advanced Country Blocker An advanced security plugin that blocks website visitors by country, with additional… by brstefanovic 2K+ β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 5 (6) 9 months ago 44
9 Address Autocomplete via Google for Gravity Forms Address Autocomplete via Google for Gravity Forms A simple and nice plugin to get auto suggestion from google place api in gravity form… by PluginsCafe 1K+ β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.7 (7) 2 months ago 61
10 belingoGeo belingoGeo The plugin adds the ability to select cities, unique pages are created with a unique url… by Belingo 1K+ β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 5 (13) 9 months ago 54

FAQ

Devlin Checkout Geo Flash: quick answers

Straight answers, pulled from live WordPress.org data.

Live data from WordPress.org Β· checked Oct 19, 2026

Is Devlin Checkout Geo Flash free?

Yes. Devlin Checkout Geo Flash is free to download and use from the official WordPress.org plugin directory.

Is Devlin Checkout Geo Flash safe to use in 2026?

Devlin Checkout Geo Flash works, but test it on a staging site before relying on it in 2026. Was last updated 6 months ago, and scores 42/100 on our health check.

How many websites use Devlin Checkout Geo Flash?

Devlin Checkout Geo Flash is active on <10 WordPress websites and has been downloaded 455 times since it launched in April 2026. It was downloaded 73 times in the last 30 days.

Does Devlin Checkout Geo Flash work with WordPress 7.1?

Devlin Checkout Geo Flash is officially tested up to WordPress 6.9.10, while the latest release is 7.1.3. It may still work, but try it on a staging site first.

What PHP version does Devlin Checkout Geo Flash need?

Devlin Checkout Geo Flash requires PHP 8.2 or higher. Most hosts run PHP 8.x today, so it works on any modern WordPress hosting.

When was Devlin Checkout Geo Flash last updated?

The latest version, 0.2.3, was released on April 22, 2026 (6 months ago).

Who makes Devlin Checkout Geo Flash?

Devlin Checkout Geo Flash is developed and maintained by devlinduldulao.

What are the best alternatives to Devlin Checkout Geo Flash?

The most popular alternatives to Devlin Checkout Geo Flash are SlimStat Analytics (70K+ installs), Geolocation IP Detection (20K+ installs) and Price Based on Country for… (20K+ installs).

Powered by PageForge

Want thousands of pages that rank like these? Build them in an afternoon.

This directory runs on the same engine as PageForge. Turn any spreadsheet, CSV or API into thousands of fast, SEO-ready WordPress pages β€” with schema, internal links and AI-written copy baked in.

  • CSV, Google Sheets & API data sources
  • AI content, schema & internal links per page
  • Works with Elementor, Gutenberg, Yoast & Rank Math
  • Free on WordPress.org β€” no credit card
Sarah is here to help!
Hi there! πŸ‘‹ Need help finding what you're looking for?
Sarah
Sarah
Online & Ready to Help
Hi there! πŸ‘‹ Need help finding what you're looking for?

We'll use this to continue our conversation

Just now βœ“ Verified

Join 500+ SEO Pros Scaling Their Strategy

Get exclusive programmatic SEO tactics, AI content workflows, and the latest PageForge updates delivered straight to your inbox. Stay ahead of the algorithm.

We care about your data in our privacy policy.