Head-to-head · October 2026
Rimplates vs User-dashboard
User-dashboard comes out ahead, winning 5 of 6 head-to-head checks against Rimplates.
Rimplates
Rimplates is a dashboard maker for wordpress. Using this Plugin is simple, install it, Rimplates will appear…
User-dashboard
User-dashboard is a simple and easy to integrate with any design and easy to change in coding as per…
| Metric | Rimplates | User-dashboard |
|---|---|---|
| Active installs | 10+ | 20+ |
| Downloads (30 days) | 54 | 107 |
| Download trend | -19.4% | 0% |
| Rating | — | 4.7/5 |
| Reviews | 0 | 3 |
| Health score | 23/100 | 38/100 |
| Last updated | 5 years ago | 14 years ago |
| Tested up to | WP 5.9.19 | — |
| Support resolved | — | — |
| Requires PHP | 5.6+ | Any |
| First released | Feb 2022 | Jan 2013 |
Daily downloads, last 90 days
RimplatesUser-dashboard
Choose Rimplates if…
You care most about last updated.
- Small user base (10+ active installs)
- Very few reviews so far
- No update in 4 years
- Only tested up to WordPress 5.9 (latest is 7.1)
Choose User-dashboard if…
You care most about active installs, downloads (30 days) and download trend.
- Small user base (20+ active installs)
- Very few reviews so far
- No update in 13 years
Both compete in: user dashboard
FAQ
Rimplates vs User-dashboard: quick answers
Straight answers, pulled from live WordPress.org data.
Live data from WordPress.org · checked Oct 20, 2026
Which is better, Rimplates or User-dashboard?
User-dashboard comes out ahead, winning 5 of 6 head-to-head checks against Rimplates. Choose Rimplates if you care most about last updated. Choose User-dashboard if you care most about active installs, downloads (30 days) and download trend.
Is Rimplates more popular than User-dashboard?
User-dashboard is the more popular of the two with 20+ active installs, compared with 10+ for Rimplates.
Can I use Rimplates and User-dashboard together?
Both plugins cover user dashboard, so most sites only need one. Running two plugins that do the same job can cause conflicts and slow your site down — pick the one that fits best and remove the other.
Are Rimplates and User-dashboard free?
Yes. Both are free to download from the official WordPress.org plugin directory. Either may also offer paid upgrades from its developer.
Powered by PageForge
Want thousands of pages that rank like these? Build them in an afternoon.
This directory runs on the same engine as PageForge. Turn any spreadsheet, CSV or API into thousands of fast, SEO-ready WordPress pages — with schema, internal links and AI-written copy baked in.
- CSV, Google Sheets & API data sources
- AI content, schema & internal links per page
- Works with Elementor, Gutenberg, Yoast & Rank Math
- Free on WordPress.org — no credit card