Head-to-head · October 2026
Responsive CSS EDITOR vs SiteOrigin CSS
SiteOrigin CSS comes out ahead, winning 7 of 7 head-to-head checks against Responsive CSS EDITOR.
Responsive CSS EDITOR
This plugin simplifies the process of adding responsive css and creating breakpoints. It reduces code…
SiteOrigin CSS
SiteOrigin CSS is the intuitive and powerful CSS editor designed to empower your WordPress site…
| Metric | Responsive CSS EDITOR | SiteOrigin CSS |
|---|---|---|
| Active installs | 300+ | 100K+ |
| Downloads (30 days) | 108 | 146.1K |
| Download trend | +11.3% | +1031.4% |
| Rating | 5/5 | 4.9/5 |
| Reviews | 3 | 153 |
| Health score | 33/100 | 92/100 |
| Last updated | 11 years ago | 2 weeks ago |
| Tested up to | WP 4.4.34 | WP 7.1.3 |
| Support resolved | — | — |
| Requires PHP | Any | 7.0.0+ |
| First released | Nov 2015 | Jun 2015 |
Daily downloads, last 90 days
Responsive CSS EDITORSiteOrigin CSS
Choose Responsive CSS EDITOR if…
You prefer its feature set and workflow — it holds its own on the fundamentals.
- Small user base (300+ active installs)
- Very few reviews so far
- No update in 10 years
- Only tested up to WordPress 4.4 (latest is 7.1)
Choose SiteOrigin CSS if…
You care most about active installs, downloads (30 days) and download trend.
- Proven at scale on 100K+ active sites
- Loved by users — 4.9/5 from 153 reviews
- Actively developed — last update 2 weeks ago
- Tested with the latest WordPress (7.1)
- Momentum — downloads up 1031.4% vs the previous 30 days
Both compete in: css editor
FAQ
Responsive CSS EDITOR vs SiteOrigin CSS: quick answers
Straight answers, pulled from live WordPress.org data.
Live data from WordPress.org · checked Oct 21, 2026
Which is better, Responsive CSS EDITOR or SiteOrigin CSS?
SiteOrigin CSS comes out ahead, winning 7 of 7 head-to-head checks against Responsive CSS EDITOR. Choose SiteOrigin CSS if you care most about active installs, downloads (30 days) and download trend.
Is Responsive CSS EDITOR more popular than SiteOrigin CSS?
SiteOrigin CSS is the more popular of the two with 100K+ active installs, compared with 300+ for Responsive CSS EDITOR.
Can I use Responsive CSS EDITOR and SiteOrigin CSS together?
Both plugins cover css editor, so most sites only need one. Running two plugins that do the same job can cause conflicts and slow your site down — pick the one that fits best and remove the other.
Are Responsive CSS EDITOR and SiteOrigin CSS free?
Yes. Both are free to download from the official WordPress.org plugin directory. Either may also offer paid upgrades from its developer.
Powered by PageForge
Want thousands of pages that rank like these? Build them in an afternoon.
This directory runs on the same engine as PageForge. Turn any spreadsheet, CSV or API into thousands of fast, SEO-ready WordPress pages — with schema, internal links and AI-written copy baked in.
- CSV, Google Sheets & API data sources
- AI content, schema & internal links per page
- Works with Elementor, Gutenberg, Yoast & Rank Math
- Free on WordPress.org — no credit card