Head-to-head · October 2026
Nofollow Links in Posts vs Page Links To
Page Links To comes out ahead, winning 7 of 7 head-to-head checks against Nofollow Links in Posts.
Nofollow Links in Posts
Nofollow Links in Posts plugin enables you to add the “nofollow” attribute into links in a post within a…
Page Links To
This plugin allows you to make a WordPress page (or post or custom post type) link to a URL of your choosing…
| Metric | Nofollow Links in Posts | Page Links To |
|---|---|---|
| Active installs | 10+ | 100K+ |
| Downloads (30 days) | 39 | 12.2K |
| Download trend | -2.5% | -0.4% |
| Rating | — | 4.9/5 |
| Reviews | 0 | 157 |
| Health score | 23/100 | 64/100 |
| Last updated | 18 years ago | 7 months ago |
| Tested up to | WP 2.7 | WP 6.9.10 |
| Support resolved | — | — |
| Requires PHP | Any | 7.4+ |
| First released | Jun 2008 | Jul 2005 |
Daily downloads, last 90 days
Nofollow Links in PostsPage Links To
Choose Nofollow Links in Posts if…
You prefer its feature set and workflow — it holds its own on the fundamentals.
- Small user base (10+ active installs)
- Very few reviews so far
- No update in 17 years
- Only tested up to WordPress 2.7 (latest is 7.1)
Choose Page Links To if…
You care most about active installs, downloads (30 days) and download trend.
- Proven at scale on 100K+ active sites
- Loved by users — 4.9/5 from 157 reviews
- Only tested up to WordPress 6.9 (latest is 7.1)
Both compete in: link
FAQ
Nofollow Links in Posts vs Page Links To: quick answers
Straight answers, pulled from live WordPress.org data.
Live data from WordPress.org · checked Oct 19, 2026
Which is better, Nofollow Links in Posts or Page Links To?
Page Links To comes out ahead, winning 7 of 7 head-to-head checks against Nofollow Links in Posts. Choose Page Links To if you care most about active installs, downloads (30 days) and download trend.
Is Nofollow Links in Posts more popular than Page Links To?
Page Links To is the more popular of the two with 100K+ active installs, compared with 10+ for Nofollow Links in Posts.
Can I use Nofollow Links in Posts and Page Links To together?
Both plugins cover link, so most sites only need one. Running two plugins that do the same job can cause conflicts and slow your site down — pick the one that fits best and remove the other.
Are Nofollow Links in Posts and Page Links To free?
Yes. Both are free to download from the official WordPress.org plugin directory. Either may also offer paid upgrades from its developer.
Powered by PageForge
Want thousands of pages that rank like these? Build them in an afternoon.
This directory runs on the same engine as PageForge. Turn any spreadsheet, CSV or API into thousands of fast, SEO-ready WordPress pages — with schema, internal links and AI-written copy baked in.
- CSV, Google Sheets & API data sources
- AI content, schema & internal links per page
- Works with Elementor, Gutenberg, Yoast & Rank Math
- Free on WordPress.org — no credit card