Head-to-head · October 2026
Go News In Pictures vs Quick Featured Images
Quick Featured Images comes out ahead, winning 7 of 7 head-to-head checks against Go News In Pictures.
Go News In Pictures
This widget shows you latest posts featured images in a tiled fashion. It is responsive. You can select the…
Quick Featured Images
Your time-saving Swiss army knife for managing tons of featured images within minutes: Set, replace and…
| Metric | Go News In Pictures | Quick Featured Images |
|---|---|---|
| Active installs | 10+ | 50K+ |
| Downloads (30 days) | 37 | 4.1K |
| Download trend | -39.3% | +17.7% |
| Rating | 5/5 | 4.7/5 |
| Reviews | 2 | 235 |
| Health score | 30/100 | 86/100 |
| Last updated | 12 years ago | 2 months ago |
| Tested up to | WP 3.9.40 | WP 7.1.3 |
| Support resolved | — | — |
| Requires PHP | Any | 5.2+ |
| First released | Aug 2014 | Feb 2014 |
Daily downloads, last 90 days
Go News In PicturesQuick Featured Images
Choose Go News In Pictures if…
You prefer its feature set and workflow — it holds its own on the fundamentals.
- Small user base (10+ active installs)
- Very few reviews so far
- No update in 12 years
- Only tested up to WordPress 3.9 (latest is 7.1)
Choose Quick Featured Images if…
You care most about active installs, downloads (30 days) and download trend.
- Proven at scale on 50K+ active sites
- Loved by users — 4.7/5 from 235 reviews
- Tested with the latest WordPress (7.1)
- Momentum — downloads up 17.7% vs the previous 30 days
Both compete in: featured images
FAQ
Go News In Pictures vs Quick Featured Images: quick answers
Straight answers, pulled from live WordPress.org data.
Live data from WordPress.org · checked Oct 25, 2026
Which is better, Go News In Pictures or Quick Featured Images?
Quick Featured Images comes out ahead, winning 7 of 7 head-to-head checks against Go News In Pictures. Choose Quick Featured Images if you care most about active installs, downloads (30 days) and download trend.
Is Go News In Pictures more popular than Quick Featured Images?
Quick Featured Images is the more popular of the two with 50K+ active installs, compared with 10+ for Go News In Pictures.
Can I use Go News In Pictures and Quick Featured Images together?
Both plugins cover featured images, so most sites only need one. Running two plugins that do the same job can cause conflicts and slow your site down — pick the one that fits best and remove the other.
Are Go News In Pictures and Quick Featured Images free?
Yes. Both are free to download from the official WordPress.org plugin directory. Either may also offer paid upgrades from its developer.
Powered by PageForge
Want thousands of pages that rank like these? Build them in an afternoon.
This directory runs on the same engine as PageForge. Turn any spreadsheet, CSV or API into thousands of fast, SEO-ready WordPress pages — with schema, internal links and AI-written copy baked in.
- CSV, Google Sheets & API data sources
- AI content, schema & internal links per page
- Works with Elementor, Gutenberg, Yoast & Rank Math
- Free on WordPress.org — no credit card