Head-to-head · October 2026
Buttonizer vs VE Social Share Buttons
Buttonizer comes out ahead, winning 6 of 7 head-to-head checks against VE Social Share Buttons.
VE Social Share Buttons
“Ve Social Share Buttons” A plugin that will help to share your site on social network and help to increase…
| Metric | Buttonizer | VE Social Share Buttons |
|---|---|---|
| Active installs | 40K+ | 10+ |
| Downloads (30 days) | 5.6K | 41 |
| Download trend | -6.3% | +41.4% |
| Rating | 4.8/5 | — |
| Reviews | 396 | 0 |
| Health score | 86/100 | 23/100 |
| Last updated | 2 months ago | 9 years ago |
| Tested up to | WP 7.1.3 | WP 4.9.34 |
| Support resolved | — | — |
| Requires PHP | 7.0+ | Any |
| First released | Oct 2012 | Dec 2016 |
Daily downloads, last 90 days
ButtonizerVE Social Share Buttons
Choose Buttonizer if…
You care most about active installs, downloads (30 days) and reviews.
- Proven at scale on 40K+ active sites
- Loved by users — 4.8/5 from 396 reviews
- Tested with the latest WordPress (7.1)
Choose VE Social Share Buttons if…
You care most about download trend.
- Small user base (10+ active installs)
- Very few reviews so far
- No update in 8 years
- Only tested up to WordPress 4.9 (latest is 7.1)
Both compete in: share buttons
FAQ
Buttonizer vs VE Social Share Buttons: quick answers
Straight answers, pulled from live WordPress.org data.
Live data from WordPress.org · checked Oct 25, 2026
Which is better, Buttonizer or VE Social Share Buttons?
Buttonizer comes out ahead, winning 6 of 7 head-to-head checks against VE Social Share Buttons. Choose Buttonizer if you care most about active installs, downloads (30 days) and reviews. Choose VE Social Share Buttons if you care most about download trend.
Is Buttonizer more popular than VE Social Share Buttons?
Buttonizer is the more popular of the two with 40K+ active installs, compared with 10+ for VE Social Share Buttons.
Can I use Buttonizer and VE Social Share Buttons together?
Both plugins cover share buttons, so most sites only need one. Running two plugins that do the same job can cause conflicts and slow your site down — pick the one that fits best and remove the other.
Are Buttonizer and VE Social Share Buttons free?
Yes. Both are free to download from the official WordPress.org plugin directory. Either may also offer paid upgrades from its developer.
Powered by PageForge
Want thousands of pages that rank like these? Build them in an afternoon.
This directory runs on the same engine as PageForge. Turn any spreadsheet, CSV or API into thousands of fast, SEO-ready WordPress pages — with schema, internal links and AI-written copy baked in.
- CSV, Google Sheets & API data sources
- AI content, schema & internal links per page
- Works with Elementor, Gutenberg, Yoast & Rank Math
- Free on WordPress.org — no credit card