Head-to-head · October 2026
Debug Bar Rewrite Rules vs Rewrite Rule Testing
Debug Bar Rewrite Rules comes out ahead, winning 6 of 7 head-to-head checks against Rewrite Rule Testing.
Debug Bar Rewrite Rules
Debug Bar Rewrite Rules adds information about Rewrite Rules (changed via filters) to a new panel in the…
Rewrite Rule Testing
This plugin provides a simple interface for testing your custom rewrite rules.
| Metric | Debug Bar Rewrite Rules | Rewrite Rule Testing |
|---|---|---|
| Active installs | 700+ | 300+ |
| Downloads (30 days) | 933 | 1.4K |
| Download trend | +123.2% | +7% |
| Rating | 5/5 | 5/5 |
| Reviews | 5 | 2 |
| Health score | 39/100 | 33/100 |
| Last updated | 2 years ago | 12 years ago |
| Tested up to | WP 6.5.13 | WP 3.9.40 |
| Support resolved | — | — |
| Requires PHP | Any | Any |
| First released | Sep 2016 | May 2014 |
Daily downloads, last 90 days
Debug Bar Rewrite RulesRewrite Rule Testing
Choose Debug Bar Rewrite Rules if…
You care most about active installs, download trend and reviews.
- Momentum — downloads up 123.2% vs the previous 30 days
- Small user base (700+ active installs)
- No update in 2 years
- Only tested up to WordPress 6.5 (latest is 7.1)
Choose Rewrite Rule Testing if…
You care most about downloads (30 days).
- Small user base (300+ active installs)
- Very few reviews so far
- No update in 12 years
- Only tested up to WordPress 3.9 (latest is 7.1)
Both compete in: permalinks rewrite rules testing
FAQ
Debug Bar Rewrite Rules vs Rewrite Rule Testing: quick answers
Straight answers, pulled from live WordPress.org data.
Live data from WordPress.org · checked Oct 20, 2026
Which is better, Debug Bar Rewrite Rules or Rewrite Rule Testing?
Debug Bar Rewrite Rules comes out ahead, winning 6 of 7 head-to-head checks against Rewrite Rule Testing. Choose Debug Bar Rewrite Rules if you care most about active installs, download trend and reviews. Choose Rewrite Rule Testing if you care most about downloads (30 days).
Is Debug Bar Rewrite Rules more popular than Rewrite Rule Testing?
Debug Bar Rewrite Rules is the more popular of the two with 700+ active installs, compared with 300+ for Rewrite Rule Testing.
Can I use Debug Bar Rewrite Rules and Rewrite Rule Testing together?
Both plugins cover permalinks, rewrite rules and testing, so most sites only need one. Running two plugins that do the same job can cause conflicts and slow your site down — pick the one that fits best and remove the other.
Are Debug Bar Rewrite Rules and Rewrite Rule Testing free?
Yes. Both are free to download from the official WordPress.org plugin directory. Either may also offer paid upgrades from its developer.
Powered by PageForge
Want thousands of pages that rank like these? Build them in an afternoon.
This directory runs on the same engine as PageForge. Turn any spreadsheet, CSV or API into thousands of fast, SEO-ready WordPress pages — with schema, internal links and AI-written copy baked in.
- CSV, Google Sheets & API data sources
- AI content, schema & internal links per page
- Works with Elementor, Gutenberg, Yoast & Rank Math
- Free on WordPress.org — no credit card