Head-to-head · October 2026
Custom Currency Sign vs FOX
FOX comes out ahead, winning 6 of 7 head-to-head checks against Custom Currency Sign.
Custom Currency Sign
This plugin allows WooCommerce store owners to set a custom currency symbol. User can add any unicode text or…
FOX
FOX – Currency Switcher Professional for WooCommerce (former name is WOOCS) is free WooCommerce multi…
| Metric | Custom Currency Sign | FOX |
|---|---|---|
| Active installs | 600+ | 50K+ |
| Downloads (30 days) | 149 | 28.2K |
| Download trend | +30.7% | -32.6% |
| Rating | 5/5 | 4.4/5 |
| Reviews | 2 | 250 |
| Health score | 34/100 | 92/100 |
| Last updated | 2 years ago | 1 week ago |
| Tested up to | WP 6.6.10 | WP 7.1.3 |
| Support resolved | — | 100% |
| Requires PHP | Any | 7.4+ |
| First released | Oct 2024 | Sep 2014 |
Daily downloads, last 90 days
Custom Currency SignFOX
Choose Custom Currency Sign if…
You care most about download trend.
- Small user base (600+ active installs)
- Very few reviews so far
- No update in 2 years
- Only tested up to WordPress 6.6 (latest is 7.1)
Choose FOX if…
You care most about active installs, downloads (30 days) and reviews.
- Proven at scale on 50K+ active sites
- Actively developed — last update 1 week ago
- Tested with the latest WordPress (7.1)
Both compete in: currency woocommerce
FAQ
Custom Currency Sign vs FOX: quick answers
Straight answers, pulled from live WordPress.org data.
Live data from WordPress.org · checked Oct 20, 2026
Which is better, Custom Currency Sign or FOX?
FOX comes out ahead, winning 6 of 7 head-to-head checks against Custom Currency Sign. Choose Custom Currency Sign if you care most about download trend. Choose FOX if you care most about active installs, downloads (30 days) and reviews.
Is Custom Currency Sign more popular than FOX?
FOX is the more popular of the two with 50K+ active installs, compared with 600+ for Custom Currency Sign.
Can I use Custom Currency Sign and FOX together?
Both plugins cover currency and woocommerce, so most sites only need one. Running two plugins that do the same job can cause conflicts and slow your site down — pick the one that fits best and remove the other.
Are Custom Currency Sign and FOX free?
Yes. Both are free to download from the official WordPress.org plugin directory. Either may also offer paid upgrades from its developer.
Powered by PageForge
Want thousands of pages that rank like these? Build them in an afternoon.
This directory runs on the same engine as PageForge. Turn any spreadsheet, CSV or API into thousands of fast, SEO-ready WordPress pages — with schema, internal links and AI-written copy baked in.
- CSV, Google Sheets & API data sources
- AI content, schema & internal links per page
- Works with Elementor, Gutenberg, Yoast & Rank Math
- Free on WordPress.org — no credit card