Head-to-head · October 2026
Create with Code vs PyPlugger for PyScript
Create with Code comes out ahead, winning 7 of 7 head-to-head checks against PyPlugger for PyScript.
Create with Code
create.withcode.uk lets you write, run, debug and share python code in your browser. This plugin lets you…
PyPlugger for PyScript
PyPlugger for PyScript adds a link to the PyScript stylesheet and JavaScript source file to the head and…
| Metric | Create with Code | PyPlugger for PyScript |
|---|---|---|
| Active installs | 300+ | 60+ |
| Downloads (30 days) | 141 | 68 |
| Download trend | +53.3% | +33.3% |
| Rating | 4.2/5 | 5/5 |
| Reviews | 5 | 1 |
| Health score | 38/100 | 32/100 |
| Last updated | 2 years ago | 4 years ago |
| Tested up to | WP 6.7.10 | WP 5.9.19 |
| Support resolved | — | — |
| Requires PHP | Any | 7.0+ |
| First released | Sep 2017 | May 2022 |
Daily downloads, last 90 days
Create with CodePyPlugger for PyScript
Choose Create with Code if…
You care most about active installs, downloads (30 days) and download trend.
- Small user base (300+ active installs)
- No update in over a year
- Only tested up to WordPress 6.7 (latest is 7.1)
Choose PyPlugger for PyScript if…
You prefer its feature set and workflow — it holds its own on the fundamentals.
- Small user base (60+ active installs)
- Very few reviews so far
- No update in 4 years
- Only tested up to WordPress 5.9 (latest is 7.1)
Both compete in: python
FAQ
Create with Code vs PyPlugger for PyScript: quick answers
Straight answers, pulled from live WordPress.org data.
Live data from WordPress.org · checked Oct 20, 2026
Which is better, Create with Code or PyPlugger for PyScript?
Create with Code comes out ahead, winning 7 of 7 head-to-head checks against PyPlugger for PyScript. Choose Create with Code if you care most about active installs, downloads (30 days) and download trend.
Is Create with Code more popular than PyPlugger for PyScript?
Create with Code is the more popular of the two with 300+ active installs, compared with 60+ for PyPlugger for PyScript.
Can I use Create with Code and PyPlugger for PyScript together?
Both plugins cover python, so most sites only need one. Running two plugins that do the same job can cause conflicts and slow your site down — pick the one that fits best and remove the other.
Are Create with Code and PyPlugger for PyScript free?
Yes. Both are free to download from the official WordPress.org plugin directory. Either may also offer paid upgrades from its developer.
Powered by PageForge
Want thousands of pages that rank like these? Build them in an afternoon.
This directory runs on the same engine as PageForge. Turn any spreadsheet, CSV or API into thousands of fast, SEO-ready WordPress pages — with schema, internal links and AI-written copy baked in.
- CSV, Google Sheets & API data sources
- AI content, schema & internal links per page
- Works with Elementor, Gutenberg, Yoast & Rank Math
- Free on WordPress.org — no credit card