Head-to-head · October 2026
AIT Easy Post Customizati… vs Editorial Calendar
Editorial Calendar comes out ahead, winning 6 of 7 head-to-head checks against AIT Easy Post Customization.
AIT Easy Post Customization
AIT Easy Post Customization is a powerful yet easy-to-use plugin designed to give users control over the…
Editorial Calendar
Did you remember to write a post for next Tuesday? What about the Tuesday after that? WordPress doesn’t make…
| Metric | AIT Easy Post Customizati… | Editorial Calendar |
|---|---|---|
| Active installs | <10 | 20K+ |
| Downloads (30 days) | 65 | 2.1K |
| Download trend | +54.8% | -10.5% |
| Rating | 5/5 | 4.9/5 |
| Reviews | 1 | 79 |
| Health score | 43/100 | 64/100 |
| Last updated | 7 months ago | 5 months ago |
| Tested up to | WP 6.8.11 | WP 7.0.7 |
| Support resolved | — | 0% |
| Requires PHP | 7.4+ | 7.4+ |
| First released | Aug 2025 | Nov 2009 |
Daily downloads, last 90 days
AIT Easy Post Customiza…Editorial Calendar
Choose AIT Easy Post Customizati… if…
You care most about download trend.
- Small user base (<10 active installs)
- Very few reviews so far
- Only tested up to WordPress 6.8 (latest is 7.1)
Choose Editorial Calendar if…
You care most about active installs, downloads (30 days) and reviews.
- Proven at scale on 20K+ active sites
- Loved by users — 4.9/5 from 79 reviews
Both compete in: schedule post
FAQ
AIT Easy Post Customizati… vs Editorial Calendar: quick answers
Straight answers, pulled from live WordPress.org data.
Live data from WordPress.org · checked Oct 20, 2026
Which is better, AIT Easy Post Customization or Editorial Calendar?
Editorial Calendar comes out ahead, winning 6 of 7 head-to-head checks against AIT Easy Post Customization. Choose AIT Easy Post Customization if you care most about download trend. Choose Editorial Calendar if you care most about active installs, downloads (30 days) and reviews.
Is AIT Easy Post Customization more popular than Editorial Calendar?
Editorial Calendar is the more popular of the two with 20K+ active installs, compared with <10 for AIT Easy Post Customization.
Can I use AIT Easy Post Customization and Editorial Calendar together?
Both plugins cover schedule post, so most sites only need one. Running two plugins that do the same job can cause conflicts and slow your site down — pick the one that fits best and remove the other.
Are AIT Easy Post Customization and Editorial Calendar free?
Yes. Both are free to download from the official WordPress.org plugin directory. Either may also offer paid upgrades from its developer.
Powered by PageForge
Want thousands of pages that rank like these? Build them in an afternoon.
This directory runs on the same engine as PageForge. Turn any spreadsheet, CSV or API into thousands of fast, SEO-ready WordPress pages — with schema, internal links and AI-written copy baked in.
- CSV, Google Sheets & API data sources
- AI content, schema & internal links per page
- Works with Elementor, Gutenberg, Yoast & Rank Math
- Free on WordPress.org — no credit card