# Scheduled Content Replacer

> Scheduled Content Replacer has <10 active installs and 58 downloads in the last 30 days. Health score 49/100, keyword rankings, version adoption and the best alternatives.

**Verdict: Use with caution.** Scheduled Content Replacer works, but test it on a staging site before relying on it in 2026. Was last updated 4 months ago, and scores 49/100 on our health check.

**Prepare future content privately and automatically replace published content at the scheduled time.**

## Key facts

- **Overall rank:** —
- **Active installs:** <10
- **Total downloads:** 232
- **Downloads (30 days):** 58 (+38.1% vs previous 30 days)
- **Rating:** No ratings yet
- **Health score:** 49/100 (Fair)
- **Version:** 1.1.0
- **Last updated:** Jun 10, 2026
- **Tested up to:** WordPress 7.0.7
- **Requires:** WordPress 6.0+, PHP 7.4+
- **Support resolved:** 0 of 0 threads (last 2 months)
- **Developer:** DREAMHIVE (https://pageforge.pro/directory/authors/dreamhive/)
- **WordPress.org:** https://wordpress.org/plugins/scheduled-content-replacer/

## Category rankings

| Category | Rank | Plugins |
|---|---|---|
| [content replacement](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/tag/content-replacement/) | #1 | 1 |
| [content update](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/tag/content-update/) | #6 | 6 |
| [future content](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/tag/future-content/) | #1 | 1 |
| [Private Posts](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/tag/private-posts/) | #2 | 2 |
| [scheduled content](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/tag/scheduled-content/) | #7 | 9 |

## WordPress.org search positions

| Keyword | Position | Results |
|---|---|---|
| content replacement | >100 | 1,770 |
| content update | >100 | 10,000 |
| future content | >100 | 5,319 |
| Private Posts | >100 | 3,602 |
| scheduled content | >100 | 4,125 |

## Frequently asked questions

### Is Scheduled Content Replacer free?
Yes. Scheduled Content Replacer is free to download and use from the official WordPress.org plugin directory.

### Is Scheduled Content Replacer safe to use in 2026?
Scheduled Content Replacer works, but test it on a staging site before relying on it in 2026. Was last updated 4 months ago, and scores 49/100 on our health check.

### How many websites use Scheduled Content Replacer?
Scheduled Content Replacer is active on <10 WordPress websites and has been downloaded 232 times since it launched in June 2026. It was downloaded 58 times in the last 30 days.

### Does Scheduled Content Replacer work with WordPress 7.1?
Scheduled Content Replacer is officially tested up to WordPress 7.0.7, while the latest release is 7.1.3. It may still work, but try it on a staging site first.

### What PHP version does Scheduled Content Replacer need?
Scheduled Content Replacer requires PHP 7.4 or higher. Most hosts run PHP 8.x today, so it works on any modern WordPress hosting.

### When was Scheduled Content Replacer last updated?
The latest version, 1.1.0, was released on June 10, 2026 (4 months ago).

### Who makes Scheduled Content Replacer?
Scheduled Content Replacer is developed and maintained by DREAMHIVE.


---
Source: live WordPress.org data · HTML version: https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/scheduled-content-replacer/ · Generated 2026-10-20 01:04 UTC by PageForge
