# Redirects for WP

> Redirects for WP has <10 active installs and 52 downloads in the last 30 days. Health score 49/100, keyword rankings, version adoption and the best alternatives.

**Verdict: Use with caution.** Redirects for WP works, but test it on a staging site before relying on it in 2026. Was last updated 3 months ago, and scores 49/100 on our health check.

**Redirects for WP is a fast, lightweight, and modern WordPress Redirect Plugin that helps you create and manage URL redirects without unnecessary bloat.**

## Key facts

- **Overall rank:** —
- **Active installs:** <10
- **Total downloads:** 1,514
- **Downloads (30 days):** 52 (+0% vs previous 30 days)
- **Rating:** No ratings yet
- **Health score:** 49/100 (Fair)
- **Version:** 2.0.2
- **Last updated:** Jul 11, 2026
- **Tested up to:** WordPress 7.0.7
- **Requires:** WordPress 6.2+, PHP 7.4+
- **Support resolved:** 0 of 0 threads (last 2 months)
- **Developer:** Kamal Hosen (https://pageforge.pro/directory/authors/ikamal/)
- **WordPress.org:** https://wordpress.org/plugins/redirects-for-wp/

## Category rankings

| Category | Rank | Plugins |
|---|---|---|
| [301 redirect](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/tag/301-redirect/) | #28 | 40 |
| [404](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/tag/404/) | >100 | 164 |
| [redirect manager](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/tag/redirect-manager/) | #16 | 17 |
| [redirects](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/tag/redirects/) | #91 | 157 |
| [seo](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/tag/seo/) | >100 | 2,736 |

## WordPress.org search positions

| Keyword | Position | Results |
|---|---|---|
| 301 redirect | >100 | 721 |
| 404 | >100 | 2,874 |
| redirect manager | >100 | 1,514 |
| redirects | >100 | 7,381 |
| seo | >100 | 8,728 |

## Alternatives

| # | Name | Active installs | Rating | Updated | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | [301 Redirects – Redirect Manager](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/eps-301-redirects/) | 300K+ | 4.7/5 (578) | Aug 15, 2026 | 92/100 |
| 2 | [Simple 301 Redirects by BetterLinks – Easy Redirect Manager](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/simple-301-redirects/) | 100K+ | 3.8/5 (162) | Oct 19, 2026 | 90/100 |
| 3 | [404 to 301 – Redirect Manager, 301 Redirection, 404 Error Logs & 404 Monitoring](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/404-to-301/) | 100K+ | 4.7/5 (320) | Sep 30, 2026 | 95/100 |
| 4 | [301 Redirects & 404 Error Log](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/301-redirects/) | 30K+ | 4.6/5 (28) | Aug 15, 2026 | 85/100 |
| 5 | [SEO Redirection Plugin – 301 Redirect Manager](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/seo-redirection/) | 10K+ | 4.3/5 (73) | Jul 26, 2026 | 78/100 |
| 6 | [Advanced 301 and 302 Redirect](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/advanced-301-and-302-redirect/) | 1K+ | 5/5 (6) | Aug 14, 2026 | 78/100 |
| 7 | [Legacy URL Suffix & SEO Preserver](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/php-to-pages/) | 200+ | 5/5 (1) | Apr 2, 2026 | 48/100 |
| 8 | [Digi Eye Redirects](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/digi-eye-redirects/) | 100+ | 5/5 (1) | Sep 1, 2026 | 66/100 |
| 9 | [Remove Social ID for WP](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/remove-social-id/) | 100+ | 4.3/5 (6) | Sep 1, 2026 | 73/100 |
| 10 | [Simple Redirect Manager](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/simple-redirect-manager/) | 100+ | — | Dec 12, 2024 | 28/100 |

## Frequently asked questions

### Is Redirects for WP free?
Yes. Redirects for WP is free to download and use from the official WordPress.org plugin directory.

### Is Redirects for WP safe to use in 2026?
Redirects for WP works, but test it on a staging site before relying on it in 2026. Was last updated 3 months ago, and scores 49/100 on our health check.

### How many websites use Redirects for WP?
Redirects for WP is active on <10 WordPress websites and has been downloaded 1,514 times since it launched in October 2022. It was downloaded 52 times in the last 30 days.

### Does Redirects for WP work with WordPress 7.1?
Redirects for WP is officially tested up to WordPress 7.0.7, while the latest release is 7.1.3. It may still work, but try it on a staging site first.

### What PHP version does Redirects for WP need?
Redirects for WP requires PHP 7.4 or higher. Most hosts run PHP 8.x today, so it works on any modern WordPress hosting.

### When was Redirects for WP last updated?
The latest version, 2.0.2, was released on July 11, 2026 (3 months ago).

### Who makes Redirects for WP?
Redirects for WP is developed and maintained by Kamal Hosen.

### What are the best alternatives to Redirects for WP?
The most popular alternatives to Redirects for WP are 301 Redirects (300K+ installs), Simple 301 Redirects by Bet… (100K+ installs) and 404 to 301 (100K+ installs).


---
Source: live WordPress.org data · HTML version: https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/redirects-for-wp/ · Generated 2026-10-20 23:15 UTC by PageForge
