# RaCar Message Me

> RaCar Message Me has 10+ active installs, a 5/5 rating from 1 reviews and 183 downloads in the last 30 days. Health score 33/100, keyword rankings, version adoption and the best alternatives.

**Verdict: Consider an alternative.** RaCar Message Me shows warning signs in 2026 — compare the alternatives below before installing. It runs on 10+ sites, is rated 5/5 and was last updated 2 years ago, and scores 33/100 on our health check.

**RaCar Message Me allows you to add a customizable button with the social networks you set up.**

## Key facts

- **Overall rank:** —
- **Active installs:** 10+
- **Total downloads:** 3,041
- **Downloads (30 days):** 183 (+6.4% vs previous 30 days)
- **Rating:** 5/5 from 1 reviews
- **Health score:** 33/100 (At risk)
- **Version:** 1.0.5
- **Last updated:** Apr 15, 2025
- **Tested up to:** WordPress 6.7.10
- **Requires:** WordPress 4.9.8+, PHP 7.4+
- **Support resolved:** 0 of 0 threads (last 2 months)
- **Developer:** Rafa Carvalhido (https://pageforge.pro/directory/authors/rafacarvalhido/)
- **WordPress.org:** https://wordpress.org/plugins/racar-message-me/

## Category rankings

| Category | Rank | Plugins |
|---|---|---|
| [facebook messenger](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/tag/facebook-messenger/) | #17 | 21 |
| [instagram dm](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/tag/instagram-dm/) | #1 | 1 |
| [skype](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/tag/skype/) | #10 | 10 |
| [telegram](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/tag/telegram/) | #75 | 172 |
| [whatsapp](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/tag/whatsapp/) | >100 | 478 |

## WordPress.org search positions

| Keyword | Position | Results |
|---|---|---|
| facebook messenger | >100 | 323 |
| instagram dm | #17 | 41 |
| skype | #60 | 212 |
| telegram | >100 | 940 |
| whatsapp | >100 | 2,048 |

## Version adoption

- 1.0: 100%

## Alternatives

| # | Name | Active installs | Rating | Updated | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | [Floating Chat Widget: Contact Chat Icons, Telegram Chat, Line Messenger, WeChat, Email, SMS, Call Button – Chaty](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/chaty/) | 300K+ | 5/5 (1,243) | Oct 8, 2026 | 97/100 |
| 2 | [All-in-one Sticky Floating Contact Form, Call, Click to Chat, and 50+ Social Icon Tabs  – My Sticky Elements](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/mystickyelements/) | 40K+ | 4.9/5 (542) | Oct 13, 2026 | 95/100 |
| 3 | [Sticky Chat Widget – Floating Chat Icons, Contact Form, Call, Click to Chat, Email & Message Buttons](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/sticky-chat-widget/) | 10K+ | 5/5 (39) | Aug 31, 2026 | 85/100 |
| 4 | [Chat Widget: Floating Customer Support Button for 30+ Channels, Supporting SMS, Calls, and Chat – Bit Assist](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/bit-assist/) | 10K+ | 4.9/5 (111) | Jul 29, 2026 | 81/100 |
| 5 | [Floating Contact Button for MAX and Telegram](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/floating-contact-button-for-max-and-telegram/) | 1K+ | 5/5 (7) | Sep 11, 2026 | 78/100 |
| 6 | [Cresta Social Messenger](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/cresta-facebook-messenger/) | 1K+ | 4.2/5 (5) | Jul 14, 2021 | 36/100 |
| 7 | [Better Chat Support for Messenger](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/better-chat-support/) | 1K+ | 5/5 (5) | Oct 15, 2026 | 71/100 |
| 8 | [Replain](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/replain/) | 600+ | 4.7/5 (12) | Nov 2, 2020 | 38/100 |
| 9 | [Contactus](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/contactus/) | 400+ | 5/5 (4) | Mar 7, 2026 | 49/100 |
| 10 | [Get Chat App](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/get-chat-app/) | 400+ | 5/5 (6) | Dec 12, 2023 | 39/100 |

## Frequently asked questions

### Is RaCar Message Me free?
Yes. RaCar Message Me is free to download and use from the official WordPress.org plugin directory.

### Is RaCar Message Me safe to use in 2026?
RaCar Message Me shows warning signs in 2026 — compare the alternatives below before installing. It runs on 10+ sites, is rated 5/5 and was last updated 2 years ago, and scores 33/100 on our health check.

### How many websites use RaCar Message Me?
RaCar Message Me is active on 10+ WordPress websites and has been downloaded 3,041 times since it launched in May 2023. It was downloaded 183 times in the last 30 days.

### Does RaCar Message Me work with WordPress 7.1?
RaCar Message Me is officially tested up to WordPress 6.7.10, while the latest release is 7.1.3. It may still work, but try it on a staging site first.

### What PHP version does RaCar Message Me need?
RaCar Message Me requires PHP 7.4 or higher. Most hosts run PHP 8.x today, so it works on any modern WordPress hosting.

### When was RaCar Message Me last updated?
The latest version, 1.0.5, was released on April 15, 2025 (2 years ago).

### Who makes RaCar Message Me?
RaCar Message Me is developed and maintained by Rafa Carvalhido.

### What are the best alternatives to RaCar Message Me?
The most popular alternatives to RaCar Message Me are Floating Chat Widget: Conta… (300K+ installs), All-in-one Sticky Floating… (40K+ installs) and Sticky Chat Widget (10K+ installs).


---
Source: live WordPress.org data · HTML version: https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/racar-message-me/ · Generated 2026-10-20 15:14 UTC by PageForge
