# Go Ads widget

> Go Ads widget has 10+ active installs and 43 downloads in the last 30 days. Health score 23/100, keyword rankings, version adoption and the best alternatives.

**Verdict: Consider an alternative.** Go Ads widget shows warning signs in 2026 — compare the alternatives below before installing. It runs on 10+ sites and was last updated 12 years ago, and scores 23/100 on our health check.

**This widget accommodates different sizes of image ads. It supports nearly 10 sizes of image ads. The sizes it supports are – 125125, 12060, 120240, 120600, 12090, 300100, 160600, 300600, 300250, 250250.**

## Key facts

- **Overall rank:** —
- **Active installs:** 10+
- **Total downloads:** 2,861
- **Downloads (30 days):** 43 (-38.6% vs previous 30 days)
- **Rating:** No ratings yet
- **Health score:** 23/100 (At risk)
- **Version:** 1.0
- **Last updated:** Aug 16, 2014
- **Tested up to:** WordPress 3.9.40
- **Requires:** WordPress 3.0+
- **Support resolved:** 0 of 0 threads (last 2 months)
- **Developer:** goresponsive (https://pageforge.pro/directory/authors/goresponsive/)
- **WordPress.org:** https://wordpress.org/plugins/go-ads-widget/

## Category rankings

| Category | Rank | Plugins |
|---|---|---|
| [ad banner widget](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/tag/ad-banner-widget/) | #1 | 1 |
| [ads widget](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/tag/ads-widget/) | #2 | 2 |
| [adsense ads display widget](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/tag/adsense-ads-display-widget/) | #1 | 1 |
| [image ads](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/tag/image-ads/) | #1 | 2 |

## WordPress.org search positions

| Keyword | Position | Results |
|---|---|---|
| ad banner widget | >100 | 372 |
| ads widget | >100 | 1,151 |
| adsense ads display widget | >100 | 115 |
| image ads | >100 | 1,239 |

## Version adoption

- 1.0: 100%

## Frequently asked questions

### Is Go Ads widget free?
Yes. Go Ads widget is free to download and use from the official WordPress.org plugin directory.

### Is Go Ads widget safe to use in 2026?
Go Ads widget shows warning signs in 2026 — compare the alternatives below before installing. It runs on 10+ sites and was last updated 12 years ago, and scores 23/100 on our health check.

### How many websites use Go Ads widget?
Go Ads widget is active on 10+ WordPress websites and has been downloaded 2,861 times since it launched in August 2014. It was downloaded 43 times in the last 30 days.

### Does Go Ads widget work with WordPress 7.1?
Go Ads widget is officially tested up to WordPress 3.9.40, while the latest release is 7.1.3. It may still work, but try it on a staging site first.

### When was Go Ads widget last updated?
The latest version, 1.0, was released on August 16, 2014 (12 years ago).

### Who makes Go Ads widget?
Go Ads widget is developed and maintained by goresponsive.


---
Source: live WordPress.org data · HTML version: https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/go-ads-widget/ · Generated 2026-10-24 05:56 UTC by PageForge
