# Async JavaScript

> Async JavaScript has 70K+ active installs, a 4.7/5 rating from 102 reviews and 2.1K downloads in the last 30 days. Health score 47/100, keyword rankings, version adoption and the best alternatives.

**Verdict: Use with caution.** Async JavaScript works, but test it on a staging site before relying on it in 2026. It runs on 70K+ sites, is rated 4.7/5 and was last updated 3 years ago, and scores 47/100 on our health check.

**Async Javascript lets you add 'async' or 'defer' attribute to scripts to exclude to help increase the performance of your WordPress website.**

## Key facts

- **Overall rank:** #612 of 69,475 plugins
- **Active installs:** 70K+
- **Total downloads:** 2,062,539
- **Downloads (30 days):** 2,069 (+0.8% vs previous 30 days)
- **Rating:** 4.7/5 from 102 reviews
- **Health score:** 47/100 (Fair)
- **Version:** 2.21.08.31
- **Last updated:** Jun 22, 2023
- **Tested up to:** WordPress 6.2.13
- **Requires:** WordPress 4.6+
- **Support resolved:** 0 of 0 threads (last 2 months)
- **Developer:** David Clough (https://pageforge.pro/directory/authors/cloughit/)
- **WordPress.org:** https://wordpress.org/plugins/async-javascript/

## Category rankings

| Category | Rank | Plugins |
|---|---|---|
| [async](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/tag/async/) | #1 | 10 |
| [javascript](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/tag/javascript/) | #2 | 273 |
| [pagespeed](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/tag/pagespeed/) | #9 | 104 |
| [performance](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/tag/performance/) | #28 | 974 |
| [render blocking](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/tag/render-blocking/) | #1 | 2 |

## WordPress.org search positions

| Keyword | Position | Results |
|---|---|---|
| async | #28 | 753 |
| javascript | >100 | 10,000 |
| pagespeed | >100 | 592 |
| performance | >100 | 10,000 |
| render blocking | #79 | 705 |

## Version adoption

- 2.21: 92.9%
- Other: 7.1%

## Alternatives

| # | Name | Active installs | Rating | Updated | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | [Async JS and CSS](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/async-js-and-css/) | 700+ | 4.2/5 (51) | Nov 28, 2017 | 40/100 |
| 3 | [Asynchronous Javascript](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/asynchronous-javascript/) | 100+ | 3.7/5 (9) | Nov 2, 2013 | 32/100 |
| 4 | [Lazy Widget Loader](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/lazy-widget-loader/) | 100+ | 5/5 (2) | Aug 3, 2013 | 32/100 |
| 5 | [LH CSS Lazy Load](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/lh-css-lazy-load/) | 40+ | 3.7/5 (3) | Jun 6, 2019 | 27/100 |
| 6 | [Asynchronous Emails](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/asynchronous-emails/) | 10+ | 5/5 (1) | Feb 16, 2023 | 30/100 |
| 7 | [Head.WP](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/headwp/) | 10+ | — | Feb 18, 2014 | 23/100 |
| 8 | [image-auto-decoding-async](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/decoding-async/) | 10+ | — | Jan 29, 2022 | 23/100 |
| 9 | [Dynamic Shortcode](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/dynamic-shortcode-ajax/) | <10 | — | Jan 8, 2021 | 21/100 |
| 10 | [Site Scripts & Speed Manager](https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/site-scripts-speed-manager/) | <10 | — | Apr 2, 2026 | 42/100 |

## Frequently asked questions

### Is Async JavaScript free?
Yes. Async JavaScript is free to download and use from the official WordPress.org plugin directory.

### Is Async JavaScript safe to use in 2026?
Async JavaScript works, but test it on a staging site before relying on it in 2026. It runs on 70K+ sites, is rated 4.7/5 and was last updated 3 years ago, and scores 47/100 on our health check.

### How many websites use Async JavaScript?
Async JavaScript is active on 70K+ WordPress websites and has been downloaded 2,062,539 times since it launched in December 2014. It was downloaded 2,069 times in the last 30 days.

### Does Async JavaScript work with WordPress 7.1?
Async JavaScript is officially tested up to WordPress 6.2.13, while the latest release is 7.1.2. It may still work, but try it on a staging site first.

### When was Async JavaScript last updated?
The latest version, 2.21.08.31, was released on June 22, 2023 (3 years ago).

### Who makes Async JavaScript?
Async JavaScript is developed and maintained by David Clough.

### What are the best alternatives to Async JavaScript?
The most popular alternatives to Async JavaScript are Async JS and CSS (700+ installs), Asynchronous Javascript (100+ installs) and Lazy Widget Loader (100+ installs).


---
Source: live WordPress.org data · HTML version: https://pageforge.pro/directory/plugins/async-javascript/ · Generated 2026-09-26 14:43 UTC by PageForge
